KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

elaboracion

English translation: preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboracion
English translation:preparation
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:26 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / investigative study
Spanish term or phrase: elaboracion
For instance, "Xxxx sera responable para la elaboracion, actualizacion y presentacion del formulario YYYY"
jmtquiroga
United States
preparation
Explanation:
nited Nations - Preparation of UNDP report on poverty in sub ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Preparation of UNDP report on poverty in sub-Saharan Africa. Executing agency: UN/DESA Division for Social Policy and Development; Senior advisor: Mr. Peter ...
esa.un.org/techcoop/flagship.asp?Code=RAF98551 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Preparation of Draft Report On Existing Fire Protection Service
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To assist in the preparation of a report to council outlining the findings of the analysis of the following:. economic circumstances; risk assessment ...
www.ofm.gov.on.ca/ENGLISH/FireProtection/munguide/03-01-13.... - 16k -
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
A veces, uno no ve el bosque por ver todos los arboles; gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preparation
Alicia Orfalian
5preparing
Sandra Constantino
4drafting
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparation


Explanation:
nited Nations - Preparation of UNDP report on poverty in sub ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Preparation of UNDP report on poverty in sub-Saharan Africa. Executing agency: UN/DESA Division for Social Policy and Development; Senior advisor: Mr. Peter ...
esa.un.org/techcoop/flagship.asp?Code=RAF98551 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Preparation of Draft Report On Existing Fire Protection Service
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
To assist in the preparation of a report to council outlining the findings of the analysis of the following:. economic circumstances; risk assessment ...
www.ofm.gov.on.ca/ENGLISH/FireProtection/munguide/03-01-13.... - 16k -

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A veces, uno no ve el bosque por ver todos los arboles; gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
14 mins

agree  Remy Arce
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drafting


Explanation:
Or drawing up.
"Xxxx will be responible for the drafting, updating and presentation of the YYYY form"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 17:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preparation" is OK, but very general and could be used in many fields, such as cookery, for example. However, "drafting" is the first step in producing a document.

neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparing


Explanation:
parecida a una anterior

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12