KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

hemina

English translation: hemine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemina
English translation:hemine
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

12:46 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: hemina
Can't find a translation of this substance.
jmtquiroga
United States
hemine
Explanation:
http://books.google.ro/books?id=Q5wEAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA5&lpg=...

http://www.aapsg.org/july2004.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2008-03-13 12:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bioinformatics.ualr.edu/dan/medrep/Retinoate.htm
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but I decided to use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3heminDavid Brown
4 +1hemineIrina-Maria Foray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemine


Explanation:
http://books.google.ro/books?id=Q5wEAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA5&lpg=...

http://www.aapsg.org/july2004.pdf

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2008-03-13 12:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bioinformatics.ualr.edu/dan/medrep/Retinoate.htm

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but I decided to use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hemin


Explanation:
depends on the context
This is an iron containing compound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-13 13:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haemin in UK English

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then, what's the difference between hemine and hemin?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemin
39 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs