KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

bandas impregnados del antimicrobiano

English translation: antimicrobial (impregnated) strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandas impregnados del antimicrobiano
English translation:antimicrobial (impregnated) strips
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:19 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: bandas impregnados del antimicrobiano
This has to do with techniques to compare culture strains.
jmtquiroga
United States
antimicrobial (impregnated) strips
Explanation:
Short and sweet.
You can omit impregnated as it is understood that...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but this is the one that I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antimicrobial (impregnated) stripsslothm
5strips (bands) impregnated with the antimicrobial (solution, compund)
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strips (bands) impregnated with the antimicrobial (solution, compund)


Explanation:
Creo que no hay otra.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antimicrobial (impregnated) strips


Explanation:
Short and sweet.
You can omit impregnated as it is understood that...

slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Both answers were good, but this is the one that I used.