KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

regulatorio

English translation: Regulatory Officer/Manager/Supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regulatorio
English translation:Regulatory Officer/Manager/Supervisor
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:29 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: regulatorio
This person is responsible for making sure that all regulations are followed. "Regulatory monitor"?
jmtquiroga
United States
Regulatory Officer/Manager/Supervisor
Explanation:
The title depends on the organization the person is working for
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Remy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regulatory Officer/Manager/Supervisor
Remy Arce
4supervisor,inspector.
Vladimir Martinez
4regulations superviserslothm
3regulatorCarlos Segura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations superviser


Explanation:
Es un engranaje importantísimo en el aseguramiento de la calidad del servicio.

slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulator


Explanation:
In the UK, the term regulator is widely used to refer to a person or a body / agency involved with monitoring and/or ensuring compliance with regulations. Hope it fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-14 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On example in the field of medicine / health: http://www.hfea.gov.uk/

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor,inspector.


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 17:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very often in Spain they use also the term "encargado" which means"person in charge",usually in Tourism or Gastronomy!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulatory Officer/Manager/Supervisor


Explanation:
The title depends on the organization the person is working for

Remy Arce
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Remy!