ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

solucion de yodo-yoduro de potasio

English translation: iodine-potassium iodide solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solucion de yodo-yoduro de potasio
English translation:iodine-potassium iodide solution
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:30 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: solucion de yodo-yoduro de potasio
I looked this one up in Wikipedia and on Google. It seems like a double iodide formula, or is it potassium iodide? Help!
jmtquiroga
Ecuador
iodine-potassium iodide solution
Explanation:
El yodo viene en forma de yoduro de potasio.
Selected response from:

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iodine-potassium iodide solution
Sandra Constantino
4iodine solution-potassium iodideDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodine solution-potassium iodide


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iodine-potassium iodide solution


Explanation:
El yodo viene en forma de yoduro de potasio.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Right answer wrong explanation
24 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Yodo (I2) y yoduro de potasio (KI) están en la misma solución, lo que permite la formación del triyoduro de potasio (KI3).

agree  sugrass: De acuerdo con Andrew: se trata del anión triioduro, no de la forma en que viene el iodo.
32 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 hrs