KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

metanol absoluto

English translation: absolute methanol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metanol absoluto
English translation:absolute methanol
Entered by: jmtquiroga

12:31 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / scientific study
Spanish term or phrase: metanol absoluto
Is this another way of saying "pure methanol"?
jmtquiroga
United States
absolute methanol
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Yep! I thought that maybe pure methanol was right, but I'm glad I asked!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5absolute methanolDolores Vázquez
4 -1methanol 100/0 vol%
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absolute methanol


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Dolores Vázquez
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yep! I thought that maybe pure methanol was right, but I'm glad I asked!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
30 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  eesegura
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura_Fazio
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
methanol 100/0 vol%


Explanation:
methanol 100 ppm as well!..a suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 16:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.springerlink.com/index/535052N622L32321-pdf

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: And a wrong suggestion at that. The paper you cite uses mixtures of benzene and methanol, hence methanol 100/0.
53 mins