KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

permanencia del hígado

English translation: Keeping/leaving the liver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permanencia del hígado
English translation:Keeping/leaving the liver
Entered by: Rita Tepper

22:02 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Ciencias básicas
Spanish term or phrase: permanencia del hígado
La permanencia del hígado, en los perros a los que se extirpó el resto de las vísceras abdominales, provocó la re-síntesis de hipertensinógeno
Rita Tepper
Keeping/leaving the liver
Explanation:
Keeping the liver in dogs who have had the rest of their organs removed/leaving the liver in in dogs who have had...etc.....la permanencia de algo en este sentido quiere decir que algo se queda en su lugar (no se remueve como el resto de los órganos)
Selected response from:

Lisa Maldonado
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
PS: the experiment was carried on more than 50 years ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Keeping/leaving the liver
Lisa Maldonado
4 +2liver permanenceJoão Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liver permanence


Explanation:
La permanencia del hígado se traduce liver permanence .

João Ramos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins

agree  Nancy Cortell
54 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keeping/leaving the liver


Explanation:
Keeping the liver in dogs who have had the rest of their organs removed/leaving the liver in in dogs who have had...etc.....la permanencia de algo en este sentido quiere decir que algo se queda en su lugar (no se remueve como el resto de los órganos)

Lisa Maldonado
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
PS: the experiment was carried on more than 50 years ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta: translation ok, but disgusting experiment ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: poor doggies. I hope the experimenters find a way to do their experiments without them soon.
6 hrs