KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

naves experimentales

English translation: research facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:naves experimentales
English translation:research facilities
Entered by: Myriam S

11:14 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Operational Procedures for Research
Spanish term or phrase: naves experimentales
Procedural description for a research project using insects. Here's the sentence in question:

"Así mismo, cabe aclarar que este proyecto no propone en ningún momento la liberación en campo de los mosquitos modificados genéticamente, ya que las actividades de investigación se llevaran a cabo en naves experimentales de alta seguridad que serán ubicadas en la localidad de XYZ."

So far I have used "research facilities," but I am having doubts.

Thank you for your help.
Myriam S
United States
research facilities
Explanation:
This is the way they scientists call the place where they develop research for different purposes
You can click on the next lin for examples
Selected response from:

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6research facilities
Nancy Cortell
5confined research facilities
Sandra Constantino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
research facilities


Explanation:
This is the way they scientists call the place where they develop research for different purposes
You can click on the next lin for examples


    Reference: http://www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/enviro/ipm_research.pdf
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
10 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr

agree  María Borracer: I agree. Even though "naves" isn't exactly "facilities", I think in this case is the best translation possible.
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic: nave is also a building of large proportions - a large warehouse/storehouse, factory - facilities
2 hrs

agree  José Miguel Neira
2 hrs

agree  Laureana Pavon
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confined research facilities


Explanation:
Si son muy seguras y estamos hablando de OGM, se trata de ambientes confinados.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12