KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

inmortalidad de factura humana

English translation: an immortality of human design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmortalidad de factura humana
English translation:an immortality of human design
Entered by: Harold Molina

23:17 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / stem cell research
Spanish term or phrase: inmortalidad de factura humana
Uno de los objetivos que se plantearon para el año 2060 era o sigue siendo el control completo del proceso del envejecimiento y el logro definitivo de una inmortalidad de factura humana.
Harold Molina
human immortality in the making
Explanation:
Not really sure about the "de factura" part, but I found a reference that quoted "de factura" as "in the making"

hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-30 23:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Torres García/Translation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThey characterized this as "defectos de factura" ("defects in the making"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-30 23:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guillermo Martí Ceballos - Artista Pintor- [ Translate this page ]... un contexto formal siempre figurativo, de factura plenamente contemporánea, .... typically contemporary in the making, out of which his loving for the ...
www.gmarticeballosart.com/criticas.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-30 23:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm changing my mind, I think what you need here is "man-made immortality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-30 23:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a reference to "man-made" in this sense:

PDF] 15 PR.Lu 528-539_TPA.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tures, man-made waterfalls, amusement facilities such as bungee jump sites, ... mezclan estructuras de estilo romano, cascadas de factura humana, ...
www.ifema.es/ferias/arco/catalogos/2007/gal2/528co.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
Thanks, I think de factura has a purpose in this article because the context is life or immortality come from God.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immortality of human beingsmargaret caulfield
4man made immortailitynigthgirl
4 -1human immortality in the making
Lynda Tharratt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immortality of human beings


Explanation:
I'd leave "factura" out here. There's no need for it.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
human immortality in the making


Explanation:
Not really sure about the "de factura" part, but I found a reference that quoted "de factura" as "in the making"

hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-30 23:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Torres García/Translation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThey characterized this as "defectos de factura" ("defects in the making"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-30 23:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guillermo Martí Ceballos - Artista Pintor- [ Translate this page ]... un contexto formal siempre figurativo, de factura plenamente contemporánea, .... typically contemporary in the making, out of which his loving for the ...
www.gmarticeballosart.com/criticas.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-30 23:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm changing my mind, I think what you need here is "man-made immortality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-30 23:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a reference to "man-made" in this sense:

PDF] 15 PR.Lu 528-539_TPA.qxdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tures, man-made waterfalls, amusement facilities such as bungee jump sites, ... mezclan estructuras de estilo romano, cascadas de factura humana, ...
www.ifema.es/ferias/arco/catalogos/2007/gal2/528co.pdf - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think de factura has a purpose in this article because the context is life or immortality come from God.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Your first answer was way off target. Your 18-minute after-thought is a tiny bit closer to the mark.. Isn't there a rule forbidding multiple answers?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man made immortaility


Explanation:
es otra opción más, las que dieron me parecen válidas, en especial la elegida

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish