KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Líderes en el sector de la marca de distribución

English translation: Leaders in the private label sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Líderes en el sector de la marca de distribución
English translation:Leaders in the private label sector
Entered by: tamaraschuster

14:36 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / coffee production
Spanish term or phrase: Líderes en el sector de la marca de distribución
Marca de distribución has been translated elsewhere in the text (by another translator) as Private Label. Would 'Own Brand' be more suitable?
tamaraschuster
Leaders in the private label sector
Explanation:
I'm going with your take on "Private Label", that sounded a bit vague to me, but it seems to check out.
Also known as "house brands".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leaders in white label products
dekken
4Leaders in the private label sector
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leaders in the private label sector


Explanation:
I'm going with your take on "Private Label", that sounded a bit vague to me, but it seems to check out.
Also known as "house brands".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks as always

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaders in white label products


Explanation:
It is known in the trade as white label. See Wiki explanation:
" white label product or service is a product or service produced by one company (the producer) that other companies (the marketers) rebrand to make it appear as if they made it"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_label_product



dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Remy Arce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Remy