KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Cogeneración y caldera de residuos

English translation: cogeneration and waste-to-energy boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cogeneración y caldera de residuos
English translation:cogeneration and waste-to-energy boiler
Entered by: tamaraschuster

18:32 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / coffee production
Spanish term or phrase: Cogeneración y caldera de residuos
Autosuficiencia en energía. (Cogeneración y caldera de residuos).
tamaraschuster
cogeneration and waste-to-energy boiler
Explanation:

"High-Temperature Corrosion in Waste-to-Energy Boilers"
http://www.springerlink.com/content/336t138x014v05x1/



Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cogeneration and waste-to-energy boiler
jack_speak
3combined heat and power and waste heat boilerTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cogeneration and waste-to-energy boiler


Explanation:

"High-Temperature Corrosion in Waste-to-Energy Boilers"
http://www.springerlink.com/content/336t138x014v05x1/





jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco.

agree  José Miguel Neira
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jose.

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined heat and power and waste heat boiler


Explanation:
The boiler can also be called a recovery boiler. You'll have to see which terms fits best in your context.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish