KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

avances realizados

English translation: Progress made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avances realizados
English translation:Progress made
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

04:54 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / research project description
Spanish term or phrase: avances realizados
I have a report describing a research project and I need some help to translate this subheading "avances realizados".

The other subheadings are "Methodology", "Type of research", "Current stage of research", but now I have this one: "avances realizados" which describe the progress that has been made so far.

Thanks a lot
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
Progress made
Explanation:
As you yourself said
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Progress made
Chris Lancaster
4 +1Advances made
Lisa McCarthy
3Progresses achieved
Gad Kohenov
2Achieved Results
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Achieved Results


Explanation:
I think this might do it.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Steven


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Sometimes you can make progress without yet having achieved results. Well, you know the rest of the text.
2 mins
  -> Yes, Margaret, that is why my "confidence" is "low" on this one. Thanks, though!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Progresses achieved


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Recent progresses in the development of Monolithic Active Pixel ...
The progresses achieved in 2004 are. summarised hereafter. 1. Investigation of
a new fabrication process. The performances of MAPS depend quite dramatically ...
www.gsi.de/informationen/wti/library/scientificreport2004/P... - Similar pages
Islamic Republic of Iran
There were also outstanding progresses achieved in the areas of:. • Stabilizing
food supply and reducing volatility in production; ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/docrep/fao/meeting/010/ag355e.pdf - Similar pages
PROGRAMME OF THE PORTUGUESE PRESIDENCY FOR THE ECOFIN COUNCIL
should be improved, giving continuity to the progresses achieved. ... The Portuguese
Presidency shall also proceed with the progresses achieved under the ...
www.min-financas.pt/documentos/Prioridades_PRES_PORT_ingl.p... - Similar

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks desertfox


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias!

disagree  Chris Bruton: 'progresses' is incorrect English; 'progress' can refer to both singular and plural
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advances made


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-13 08:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very common collocation used in scientific contexts. If you do a Google search you will find over 1m hits.


Scientifi cally, many of the biggest **advances made** in the
States have had contributions from UK scientists.
http://www.studylondon.ac.uk/insight/science.pdf

It is encouraging to see how much progressive development and new methods of study through improved
technology there are in the orthopaedic field requiring funding to take them to the next stage of development. One
such area is the ***advances made*** in MRI and CT scanning, which give greater detail of the kinematics of the normal and
diseased joints.
http://www.frcf.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/PDFs/Summer_200...


When we search for the roots of major scientific **advances made** over the centuries, they often reveal tortuous routes where the findings bear little resemblance to the initial research.
http://www.j-biomed-discovery.com/content/3/1/3


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Pugh: ok
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Progress made


Explanation:
As you yourself said

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jackie

agree  Chris Bruton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Gisele Guerra
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
13 hrs