KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

incubar un proyecto

English translation: to incubate a project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incubar un proyecto
English translation:to incubate a project
Entered by: Rachel Fell

11:14 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incubar un proyecto
The fundamental role of (a company) as ##INCUBADORA## in this project was highlighted by Mr XXX.

The original sentence is:##El Sr. XXX destacó el papel fundamental de (una empresa) como incubadora en este proyecto##

A project can be "incubated" in English?
Thanks.
NuVoL
to incubate a project
Explanation:
I think so -

For both types of industries just described, our model implies that a
mature ¯rm tends to abandon a project earlier than a young ¯rm. This is
because a mature firm chooses not to develop the incubated project if the
project's type does not match the firm's capability, whereas a young firm
cannot apply such an abandonment criterion not knowing its own capability.

http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/RICAFE/pdf/Ueda_Masako.pdf

http://incubator.apache.org/projects/index.html


He said there were two projects on the table then
and the University of Iowa still has two projects in mind; one is a $3 million project for the
upgrading of the Center for biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, to include certified good
manufacturing processes capabilities.
He said they also had a $7 million project planned for essentially a wet lab space for new
business incubation. He said it was the second project that they brought to the Committee
and is the one that

http://www2.state.ia.us/regents/meetings/Committees/ECOMemos...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 12:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and by extension in your sentence it would be "... role of ~ as incubator for this project..." ...

FWA began in 1997 as a committee of the Greater Homewood Community Corporation who serve as a catalyst and incubator for this project of restoring and protecting the health of the Jones Falls Watershed.

http://www.knottfoundation.org/cashflow_loans/previous_recip...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to incubate a project
Rachel Fell
3 +3incubator/incubation company
Mariana Berberian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incubator/incubation company


Explanation:
Based on the given context, I don't think they are talking about incubating a project.

What I understand is that for this specific project, "an incubator company" is necessary.

I would say something like:

The fundamental role of (a company) as ##an incubator company## for this project was highlighted/emphasized by Mr XXX.

I may be wrong but that is what I understood.
Maybe a little more context would help.

Suerte.


Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: (Sorry for the delay) Both options were what I was looking for, but incubate a project is the most suitable. Thank you all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: indeed, but the Asker asked for the verbal phrase
22 mins
  -> Thank you Rachel, I appreciate your explanation!

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ronnie McKee
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ronnie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to incubate a project


Explanation:
I think so -

For both types of industries just described, our model implies that a
mature ¯rm tends to abandon a project earlier than a young ¯rm. This is
because a mature firm chooses not to develop the incubated project if the
project's type does not match the firm's capability, whereas a young firm
cannot apply such an abandonment criterion not knowing its own capability.

http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/RICAFE/pdf/Ueda_Masako.pdf

http://incubator.apache.org/projects/index.html


He said there were two projects on the table then
and the University of Iowa still has two projects in mind; one is a $3 million project for the
upgrading of the Center for biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, to include certified good
manufacturing processes capabilities.
He said they also had a $7 million project planned for essentially a wet lab space for new
business incubation. He said it was the second project that they brought to the Committee
and is the one that

http://www2.state.ia.us/regents/meetings/Committees/ECOMemos...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 12:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and by extension in your sentence it would be "... role of ~ as incubator for this project..." ...

FWA began in 1997 as a committee of the Greater Homewood Community Corporation who serve as a catalyst and incubator for this project of restoring and protecting the health of the Jones Falls Watershed.

http://www.knottfoundation.org/cashflow_loans/previous_recip...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret:)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you Avrvm:)

agree  Mariana Berberian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mariana:-)