KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

electrodomésticos inteligentes

English translation: smart appliances


18:09 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: electrodomésticos inteligentes
What would be a good translation of this? What I have?

El conjunto de predicciones es notablemente homogéneo: por un lado, algunos autores predicen que tendremos automóviles y electrodomésticos inteligentes...

As a whole, the predictions are noticeably homogenous. On one side, some authors predict that we will have intelligent automobiles and electro-domestic appliances...
srmoreno
English translation:smart appliances
Explanation:
Esta es una opción en uso

Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampliando, diría 'smart home appliances'

Adicionalmente, 'Home appliances' es más común que 'Electro-domestic appliances'

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10smart appliances
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +4Intelligent Household Appliances
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4intelligent domestic appliances
Fiona N�voa
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligent domestic appliances


Explanation:
hiddenwires.co.uk/directory/productsdomesticappliances.html - 18k


Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intelligent Household Appliances


Explanation:
AITopics / SmartHouses - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Dec 2008 ... Smart Houses, Rooms & Household Appliances/Applications .... Manager governs the intelligent use of light, heating and kitchen appliances, ...
www.aaai.org/AITopics/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/AITopics/SmartHouse... - Páginas similares
The Bosch Group - Household appliances - [ Traducir esta página ]Whether it is cooking, freezing, dish-washing, laundry washing or drying, our household appliances are intelligent, more enjoyable and look stylish too. ...
www.bosch.com/content/language2/html/3516.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Condition Monitoring For Intelligent Household Appliances - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Condition Monitoring For Intelligent Household Appliances. J. Goschnick, R. Körber. Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Institut für Instrumentelle Analytik; ...
www.specs.com/products/Kamina/intelligent-appliance.pdf - Páginas similares
Household Appliances Essay - Greatest Engineering Achievements of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Walk through any plant that makes household appliances and you're likely to see robots, lasers, intelligent conveyors, electronically controlled machine ...
www.greatachievements.org/?id=3781 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
(WO/2003/038721) REMOTE UPDATING OF INTELLIGENT HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES - [ Traducir esta página ]Title: REMOTE UPDATING OF INTELLIGENT HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES. Abstract:. The invention may be broadly conceptualized as an approach in which a user profile ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003038721 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
de C WILLIAMSON - 2003 - Las 6 versiones
(WO/2003/038581) INTELLIGENT HOUSEHOLD NETWORKED APPLIANCES - [ Traducir esta página ]Title: INTELLIGENT HOUSEHOLD NETWORKED APPLIANCES. Abstract:. The invention may be broadly conceptualized as an approach in which an intelligent controller ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003038581 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
de C WILLIAMSON - 2003 - Las 6 versiones
Household Appliances : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk - [ Traducir esta página ]Welcome to our household appliance category! ... (+) Fast paced, intelligent, twists and turns and revelations like you wouldn't believe. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Household_Appliances_5266422_1 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fuzzy techniques in intelligent household appliances - [ Traducir esta página ]Fuzzy techniques in intelligent household appliances. Source. Practical applications of computational intelligence techniques book contents ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=379144 - Páginas similares
de M Mraz - 2001


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Keep It Out of My Sight, Please. Imagine the tomorrow's house, where one can find many intelligent household appliances (for example, an electronic coffee maker that activates when the ... www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/research/groups/nlp/gazdar/tea...
4 mins
  -> Many thanks liz! TGIF!!!!

agree  Peter van der Hoek: This is it! Household sounds so much better than domestic.
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Peter

agree  John Speese: Yes, householdappliances. The signs in Loew's are bilingual and that's the term they use.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
smart appliances


Explanation:
Esta es una opción en uso

Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 18:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampliando, diría 'smart home appliances'

Adicionalmente, 'Home appliances' es más común que 'Electro-domestic appliances'

saludos


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22smart+appliances%22&...
Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Exactly! Beat me to it!
0 min
  -> Gracias Peter

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Totalmente de acuerdo
0 min
  -> Gracias Mirtha

agree  David Russi
2 mins
  -> Gracias David

agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  ael
5 mins
  -> Gracias ael

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

disagree  liz askew: "smart" is ambiguous in English = intelligent OR neat and tidy
9 mins

agree  Hila Levy: smart appliances is the term used in a great deal of marketing for these appliances
15 mins
  -> Gracias Hila

agree  John Rynne: absolutely
19 mins
  -> Gracias John

agree  RichardDeegan
28 mins
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Linda Grabner: while "smart" may be ambiguous in English, that's still how we say it! We already talk about smart cars and smart houses, why not smart (household) appliances?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:p-wrXkVc0AgJ:www.urband...

smarttranslators isn't called "smart" for nothing :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-30 18:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooooooops

Smartranslators


slip..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-01-30 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth I would go with:

On one side, some authors predict that we will have intelligent automobiles and household appliances.

I would avoid "smart".

Further comment

"appliance" can refer to ANY sort of appliance


The appliances in your text are specifically for the home/household.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-30 18:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

All my research and comments are of course based on British English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23