KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

A partir de impulsos

English translation: runs on impulses, etc.


20:51 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: A partir de impulsos
Aunque es cierto que existen muchas personas en el mundo que por falta de recursos, o por deseo, se mantienen al margen de la utilización de las tecnologías, es un hecho que actualmente podemos decir que el planeta funciona a partir de impulsos, descargas y bytes per second.

Although it is true that many people in the world keep away from using technology either by lack of resources or by choice, it is a fact that at present we can say that the planet works on surges, downloads and bytes per second.
srmoreno
English translation:runs on impulses, etc.
Explanation:
You could use 'functions' as well as 'runs' and then just us 'on' for 'a partir de'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-30 21:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One other thing — the word 'impulse' is used in electronics, but you could also use 'surges'.
Selected response from:

Jill Ananyi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4based on data (packets) sent, (unloads, and bytes per second)
Rodolfo Flores
4runs on impulses, etc.Jill Ananyi
4Based on energy/electricity
Edward Tully
3pulses
Mirtha Grotewold
3runs on currents
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runs on impulses, etc.


Explanation:
You could use 'functions' as well as 'runs' and then just us 'on' for 'a partir de'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-30 21:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One other thing — the word 'impulse' is used in electronics, but you could also use 'surges'.

Jill Ananyi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulses


Explanation:
Thi could be another way of saying it

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on energy/electricity


Explanation:
In this context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runs on currents


Explanation:
or even signals could be a way of resolving it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on data (packets) sent, (unloads, and bytes per second)


Explanation:
Sugerencia...el contexto pudiera ser dirigido a transferencia de informacion...suerte!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish