KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

seguimiento de procesos

English translation: Process Monitoring/Product Monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguimiento de procesos
English translation:Process Monitoring/Product Monitoring
Entered by: Gemma Sanza Porcar

10:02 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: seguimiento de procesos
Se trata de una carta de recomendación que dice:

"D. xxx ha desempeñado en el periodo mayo-noviembre prácticas en las instalaciones de la empresa desempeñando la posición de Técnico del Laboratorio de SEGUIMIENTO DE PROCESO."

Después especifica que, entre otras tareas, realizó gran variedad de análisis físico-químicos e informes de producción.

¡Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Laura
Laura Rodríguez Manso
Process Monitoring/Product Monitoring
Explanation:
Universidad del País Vasco
http://www.upc.edu/euetib/xiicuieet/comunicaciones/din/comun...

Los métodos de control de calidad tienen una enorme importancia en el seguimiento de los procesos industriales ya que, será necesario detener un determinado proceso si los resultados del mismo caen fuera de ciertos límites, y en caso contrario, resultaría nefasto la paralización de un determinado
proceso que funcione correctamente.

National Institute of Standards and Technology
http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/pmc/pmc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2009-02-15 10:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De res, Laura.

Ha sigut un plaer.

Bon diumenge,

Gemma
Selected response from:

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Gemma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process monitoring
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Process Monitoring/Product Monitoring
Gemma Sanza Porcar
4process follow-up
msimons
3process control
ventnai


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process follow-up


Explanation:
Saludos

msimons
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process monitoring


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 3,940 for lab technician "process monitoring". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Irish Jobs - Job Search Ireland Job Description
Laboratory Technician Technican. Minimum experience required: ... Process monitoring of treatment processes to ensure compliance and cost effectiveness of ...
www.irishjobs.ie/jobdesc.asp?ID=5960507&MID=2360 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Millipore - Process Monitoring Hardware and Process Monitoring ...
Process Monitoring Hardware and Process Monitoring Maintenance Services ... Note: Test activities should be witnessed by at least one laboratory technician. ...
www.millipore.com/processmonitoring/pm3/hardware - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Laboratory Technician Jobs in Tulsa Oklahoma | Monster.com
Find Laboratory Technician jobs in Tulsa Oklahoma on Monster Job Search. ... for the pheresis process. · Monitoring the donor and the pheresis process. ...
jobsearch.monster.com/Oklahoma/Tulsa/Laboratory-Technician/get-jobs-125.aspx - 202k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Nablabs laboratories : Lab technician secondment
Lab technician secondment is ideal for temporary process monitoring situations in process industry production lines, such as start-ups, trial runs and other ...
www.nablabs.fi/nablabsuk.asp?page_id=203&luokka_id=82&main=... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
All Quality Control Lab Technician Jobs in Lima, OH | Indeed.com
Job search for All Quality Control Lab Technician Jobs in Lima, OH at indeed.com. one search. ... Experience in quality control and process monitoring of. ...
www.indeed.com/q-Quality-Control-Lab-Technician-l-Lima,-OH-... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
6. [PDF]
Professional LabNet: Real Time, On-Line Process Monitoring
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
laboratory environment. Real-time, on-line process monitoring, when used prop- ... experience of any on-site wet process technician, and can ...
archives.getty.edu:30008/getty_images/digitalresources/edocs/conf_IS&T_1998_p07-08_harvey_professional.pdf - Similar pages -
7.
Lab Technician Resumes in Santa Clarita, California on ...
Find all Santa Clarita, California Lab Technician Resumes at ... pre-control process monitoring, and finished product properties at every point in my career ...
www.ihiremanufacturingengineers.com/t-Lab-Technician-s-Cali... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
U.S. Bureau of Land Management National Aquatic Monitoring Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
during the restoration process. Monitoring aquatic biota within and .... Lab Technician. Student Utah State University. Finance Economics, 2003 ...
www1.usu.edu/buglab/forms/BL2002.pdf - Similar pages -
9.
Module-Testing Laboratory Technician
Module-Testing Laboratory Technician (m/f) (Reference number 08/18) ... development and introduction of new measurement methods for process monitoring ...
www.sw-innovations.de/Technologe-Automatisie.2699.0.html?L=... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [RTF]
Innovative Professional Technician
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Target Job: Research Technician or Laboratory Technician ... Duties include production process monitoring and control, product testing, raw materials ...
www.fairpoint.net/~jpierce/Resume_2004.rtf - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-10 10:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"seguimiento: (de un animal, satélite) tracking; (de un proceso) monitoring"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mirtha - Mike :)

agree  John Speese: Tambien diria yo "process monitoring", pero tambien me gustan las otras respuestas.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process control


Explanation:
Another idea.

There are more Google hits for this in conjunction with laboratory technician.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=es&q="laboratory technicia...

http://www.brunel.ie/883927/Metallurgy Laboratory Technician...

Roles / Responsibilities:

* Processing of all control samples in a timely and efficient manner to meet the requirments of the production teams
* Processing of samples for NPI & Continuous Imporvement projects in a timely manner
* Maintenance of the metallurgical database relating to process control samples and preparation of the control samples for storage by the technical library


ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Process Monitoring/Product Monitoring


Explanation:
Universidad del País Vasco
http://www.upc.edu/euetib/xiicuieet/comunicaciones/din/comun...

Los métodos de control de calidad tienen una enorme importancia en el seguimiento de los procesos industriales ya que, será necesario detener un determinado proceso si los resultados del mismo caen fuera de ciertos límites, y en caso contrario, resultaría nefasto la paralización de un determinado
proceso que funcione correctamente.

National Institute of Standards and Technology
http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/pmc/pmc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2009-02-15 10:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De res, Laura.

Ha sigut un plaer.

Bon diumenge,

Gemma

Example sentence(s):
  • Process Control is the active changing of the process based on the results of process monitoring. Once the process monitoring tools have detected an out-of-control situation, the person responsible for the process makes a change to bring the process back
  • The underlying concept of statistical process control is based on a comparison of what is happening today with what happened previously. We take a snapshot of how the process typically performs or build a model of how we think the process will perform and
Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Gemma!