KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

tratamiento integral

English translation: integral treatment/holistic medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento integral
English translation:integral treatment/holistic medicine
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

21:27 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general) / DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento integral
It is part of the name for an institution.

In Spanish, it says,

"LA FUNDACION S... G... PARA EL TRATAMIENTO INTEGRAL."
Guillermo Prieto
integral treatment
Explanation:
Toward an Integral Treatment Methodology for Schizophrenia

To evaluate the integral treatment in a diabetic patient. Observational design, prospective, controls and cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-16 21:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integral treatment of congenital Chagas disease: the Bolivian experience

Updating the integral treatment of the primary palate

The effectiveness of contemporary integral treatment of scrotal injuries

Tratamiento Integral Del Tabaquismo/ Integral Treatment of Tobacco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-16 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón, me gusta más para el título:
holistic medicine
Medicina integral ( sistema de curación basada en el concepto que el cuerpo y el espíritu son una unidad)
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comprehensive treatmentmargaret caulfield
4integral treatment
Carlos Sorzano
3comprehensive therapyMA. EUGENIA
3complete treatment
Mirtha Grotewold
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive treatment


Explanation:
Pls see the following on Google:

Belmont Center for Comprehensive Treatment is a 147-bed private psychiatric hospital offering a full array of services for the treatment of behavioral ...
www.einstein.edu/facilities/belmont/article9780.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comprehensive Treatment Options - [ Traducir esta página ]Comprehensive Treatment Options for Weight Loss. 22778132.jpg The Central DuPage Bariatric Treatment Center offers both surgical and non-surgical treatment ...
www.cdh.org/ClinicalServices.aspx?id=9506 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
A comprehensive treatment of Islamic criminal law - DialnetInformación del artículo A comprehensive treatment of Islamic criminal law.
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2574631 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
de F Karcic - 2008
NEJM -- Comprehensive Treatment of Extensively Drug-Resistant ...Original Article from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Comprehensive Treatment of Extensively Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis.
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/359/6/563 - Páginas similares
de CD Mitnick - 2008 - Citado por 9
Amazon.com: Steps to Follow: The Comprehensive Treatment of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: Steps to Follow: The Comprehensive Treatment of Patients with Hemiplegia: Patricia M. Davies, J. Kesselring, DJ Brühwiller, R. Gierig: Books.


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: The same question: Do you think that the name in question has to do with Holistic Medicine or Treatment? Or is it different all together?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: Agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, liz

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive therapy


Explanation:
More conext is needed...

Since 1975, Comprehensive Therapy (the official publication of the American Society of Contemporary Medicine and Surgery) has offered its readership the ...
www.ovid.com/site/catalog/Journal/1970.jsp


    Reference: http://www.comptherapy.com
    Reference: http://www.therapycenter.org/
MA. EUGENIA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete treatment


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integral treatment


Explanation:
Toward an Integral Treatment Methodology for Schizophrenia

To evaluate the integral treatment in a diabetic patient. Observational design, prospective, controls and cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-16 21:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integral treatment of congenital Chagas disease: the Bolivian experience

Updating the integral treatment of the primary palate

The effectiveness of contemporary integral treatment of scrotal injuries

Tratamiento Integral Del Tabaquismo/ Integral Treatment of Tobacco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-16 22:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón, me gusta más para el título:
holistic medicine
Medicina integral ( sistema de curación basada en el concepto que el cuerpo y el espíritu son una unidad)


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to confirm and decide: Do you think that this name is different than Holistic Treatment? Or is it another name for Holistic Medicine or Treatment?





Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
FUNDACION TIPCI
- [ Translate this page ]
La Fundación Canaria para el Tratamiento Integral de la Parálisis Cerebral Infantil "TIPCI" se constituye en junio de 1998 como fundación benéfico-docente, ...
www.tipci.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

All about cerebral palsy types of cerebral palsy spastic cerebral palsy ataxic cerebral palsy athetoid (dyskinetic) cerebral palsy mixed cerebral palsy causes of cerebral palsy risk factors for cerebral palsy cerebral palsy and children's development diagnosis of cerebral palsy cerebral palsy treatments treatments for conditions associated with cerebral palsy cerebral palsy education programs for kids cerebral palsy lawyer/attorney
What's the treatment for cerebral palsy?
There is no cure for cerebral palsy, but various forms of therapy can help a person with the disorder to function more effectively. Comprehensive treatment of cerebral palsy requires a multidisciplinary team approach to help maximize and coordinate movement, minimize discomfort and pain, and prevent long-term complications. This team may include a neurologist, an orthopedist, and physical, speech and occupational therapists. In addition, social workers can provide
support to families and help to identify private and community resources. Most children with cerebral palsy benefit from early and regular physical and occupational therapy. Some children need braces and supports to help them stand and walk; surgical procedures, such as tendon releases or bone surgery (especially on hips and spine); and treatments to reduce spasticity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-17 10:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

Your subject is Diagnostic Medicine/Science

so I personally doubt whether "Holistic" is appropriate here :-)
FWIW.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23