ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Ensayo de laboratorio

English translation: Laboratory assay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ensayo de laboratorio
English translation:Laboratory assay

19:02 May 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-03 19:57:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ensayo de laboratorio
Hola

Me gustaría saber si es essay, trial o test.

Muchas gracias

Un saludo

Ester
Ester G-D
Laboratory assay
Explanation:
If it is biology- or medicine-related, it is probably an assay.

It definitely is not an 'essay' (this is a piece of writing, like an 'english essay' or a 'history essay'), and it could be 'laboratory test' if it's more mechanical.

Giving more context in your question always helps... :)
Selected response from:

Caroline Clarke
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Laboratory assay
Caroline Clarke
4 +2lab(oratory) test
bcsantos
4Laboratory experiment
Henry Hinds
4Laboraty ( or Lab) test
Audrey Chenal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory experiment


Explanation:
Commonly experiment.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lab(oratory) test


Explanation:
Lab Tests Online: Welcome!
Lab Tests Online offers noncommercial patient education on blood, urine, and other lab tests to help health care consumers better manage their care.

Understanding Your Tests - At a Glance - BUN - Creatinine
www.labtestsonline.org/ - 18 hours ago - Cached - SimilarUnderstanding Your Tests
This page aggregates information that directly links to Lab Tests Online.
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/ - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.labtestsonline.orgLaboratory Tests: MedlinePlus
If you've ever had to give a tube of blood or a little cup of urine in your doctor's office, you've had a laboratory test. Laboratory tests check a sample ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/laboratorytests.html - Cached - SimilarNews for lab test
The Guardian Malaysian official: God made animals for testing ‎ - 8 hours ago

KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia — A Malaysian government official defended an Indian company's plans to build an animal testing medicine lab in his state, ...
The Associated Press - 185 related articles »


Labtests - Home
Labtests, with its state of the art medical testing laboratory in Mt Wellington, Auckland provides the community pathology service for the Auckland region. ...
www.labtests.co.nz/ - Cached - SimilarIQ Test Labs - free online testing.
Online free iq test - take this 10 minute quiz and get your score and testing results automatically.
www.intelligencetest.com/ - Cached - SimilarLabTest Certifications Inc. - Your Partner in Testing and ...
LabTest offers you a One-Stop-Solution for domestic and International product approvals.
www.labtestcert.com/ - CachedIMR Test Labs Material Analysis Services
22 Mar 2010 ... They are what drives everything we do at IMR Test Labs, a state-of-the-art, Nadcap and A2LA accredited material testing lab. ...


bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  neilmac: test/trial/testing can often be synonyms for "assay"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboraty ( or Lab) test


Explanation:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/laboratorytests.html

Audrey Chenal
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laboratory assay


Explanation:
If it is biology- or medicine-related, it is probably an assay.

It definitely is not an 'essay' (this is a piece of writing, like an 'english essay' or a 'history essay'), and it could be 'laboratory test' if it's more mechanical.

Giving more context in your question always helps... :)

Caroline Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pitranslation
1 hr

agree  Lourdes Sanchez: yes, it could even also be bioassay, immunoassay, depending on the topic
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: We can't know this without any context.
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: (Lowercase "laboratory")
8 hrs

agree  neilmac: assay = ensayo, commonly used term in bioscience
11 hrs