ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

artículos indexados

English translation: indexed articles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artículos indexados
English translation:indexed articles
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

16:33 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / publication of research
Spanish term or phrase: artículos indexados
OK- the obvious translation is indexed articles but is there a more accepted translation in the scientific community?
I imagine to differentiate from peer reviewed.

Orientar y apoyar a las y los doctorandos en sus primeros trabajos de investigación, fomentando la difusión de los resultados en foros internacionales (artículos indexados) y promoviendo el espíritu emprendedor (patentes y creación de spin-off)
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
indexed articles
Explanation:
It's what scientific journals do.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indexed articles
Jenni Lukac
4artículos indizados
Alberto Odor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indexed articles


Explanation:
It's what scientific journals do.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Thanks Phil. At this very moment I'm working on a translation of a scientific article. May the author be widely indexed this year...

agree  Andres Fekete
23 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Andres.

agree  SwissTell
27 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Swiss Tell.

agree  James A. Walsh
40 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, James.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I totally agree with your explanation.
7 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artículos indizados


Explanation:
Actually I was told some time ago that **indexados** is an anglisism and that we should use **indizados** I'm not sure if this rule still applies

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish