ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

destacando en ella la presencia de

English translation: which contains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destacando en ella la presencia de
English translation:which contains
Entered by: schmetterlich

19:49 May 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: destacando en ella la presencia de
La zona intermareal presenta sustrato de arena, destacando en ella la presencia del muy muy y los cangrejos carreteros.
schmetterlich
which contains
Explanation:
I would vote for keeping it simple. Destacar is often used where in English we would use "including": e.g. hay varias opciones, entre las que destacan... = there are several options, including... I don't think "including" works so well here because of the "en ella", so I'd choose a similar phrase which fits better with the particular context we have here. If necessary you could add an adverb (notably/interestingly etc.) , but I don't think it's essential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-04 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "containing"
Selected response from:

Greg Hunt
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2featuring notably the presence of
Carol Gullidge
5with a high concentration of
Linda Grabner
3 +2which containsGreg Hunt
4where there is a large/considerable number of/a high concentration of
Anna Tugwell
4with particular presence ofxxxFVS
4highlighting an abundance of
DLyons


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlighting an abundance of


Explanation:
A fairly loose translation seems best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-05-04 19:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peruvian sand crab :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
featuring notably the presence of


Explanation:
it features or contains mostly muymuy/nutria and ...

NB, "muymuy" or "muy muy" means "nutria" and not "very very". Maybe this is what is confusing the issue...!

Wikipedia: 'Although "Muy Muy" means "very very" in Spanish, the municipality was named so by the Nahuatl, for whom "muymuy" means "nutria," which were once found in abundance in the region'

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muy_Muy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-05-04 20:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

... consisting mainly of...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I feel your first suggestion sounds rather awkward and your second doesn't work, because the sand doesn't consist of nutria and crabs.
6 mins
  -> OK.. whose main constituents are/ featuring mainly (or something synonymous)... However, I doubt that the Asker really needs a translation of 'destacando' once the "muy muy" has been clarified

agree  pclews: think this is a good rendering of what the question asked for, although the questions of what muy muy / nutria / cangrejos carreteros (¿side-walking road runners?) etc is fascinating. LOL.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks pclews! I agree that "muy muy" was just confusing the issue, which is why I imagined the question was asked :) Yes, crabs do walk sideways, but I wonder if they stick to the side-walk! We used to have land crabs in our garden in Nigeria...

agree  Neil Ashby: which notably features otters and crabs.....also not just the removal of "the presence of" but the word - "notably features" as opposed to "features notably". I think this why Mr Goddard said that it sounded awkward.
18 hrs
  -> many thanks Dr Neil! Yes, "the presence of" can definitely be removed!//quite likely! was concentrating on what I sawas the nub of the problem: that "muy muy", which I think had also caused him problems

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with particular presence of


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which contains


Explanation:
I would vote for keeping it simple. Destacar is often used where in English we would use "including": e.g. hay varias opciones, entre las que destacan... = there are several options, including... I don't think "including" works so well here because of the "en ella", so I'd choose a similar phrase which fits better with the particular context we have here. If necessary you could add an adverb (notably/interestingly etc.) , but I don't think it's essential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-04 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "containing"

Greg Hunt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "which is home to".
8 mins
  -> Yeah - depending on what the exact context of this phrase is

agree  Neil Ashby
17 hrs
  -> cheers, Neil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a high concentration of


Explanation:
This would be the most idiomatically English way to phrase this in the appropriate register.

Linda Grabner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where there is a large/considerable number of/a high concentration of


Explanation:
where is an alternative for which/with. You may have already used features or contains to translate 'presenta'

Anna Tugwell
Native speaker of: English