KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

ubicar

English translation: locate


12:32 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Zoology, species determination
Spanish term or phrase: ubicar
Here's the context, from one scientist to another (no se dice dónde se ubica): "Por este motivo no me ha parecido oportuna su pretensión de **ubicar** la lista de Odonatos de [país/región] de nuestras colecciones no sólo porque [está pendiente la publicación del estudio] sino además porque me ha sorprendido comprobar que en su visita al Museo apenas ha identificado el material, o al menos no constan las etiquetas suyas de determinación. De más de 1500 ejemplares y unas 80 especies de la colección, sólo he visto 65 ejemplares (26 especies) con etiqueta de identificación ..."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:locate
Explanation:
there must me no other hidden meaning here;

I am an entomologist myself; he is referring to dragonflies (order Odonata). When an insect is collected, by a scientist, student, or a plain amateur, there are three things that must go on the mandatory label, attached to the pin:

1. date
2. location
3. collector's name

The list here must be located, i.e., it must be referred to geographically:

Odonata from such and such region, based on the labels of each individual specimen in the collection.

Different lists based on insects from different regions could be produced then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there must BE no other hidden meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not see how \"ubicar\" should be translated as publish here, unless the author was tripping on words, which IS a possibility. But you\'re right, had he used \"publicar\", the whole paragraph would make a lot of sense. Are you sure this was written by a native Spanish speaker?
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
No, it was "publicar". After about 3 kudoZ questions I began to see it wasn't the scientist's obscure language, it his obscure penmanship and the secretary who was typing things she didn't quite understand and making all sorts of typos (see my other recent questions on non-existent Latin genera and species). Thanks for so much effort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4locate
Henrique Serra
5classify/identify
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classify/identify


Explanation:
Tambien podria ser simplemente 'place the list..'

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: identify yes, classify most probably not. Classifying entails much more than just identifying: it means that the taxonomic categories will be rearranged.
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
locate


Explanation:
there must me no other hidden meaning here;

I am an entomologist myself; he is referring to dragonflies (order Odonata). When an insect is collected, by a scientist, student, or a plain amateur, there are three things that must go on the mandatory label, attached to the pin:

1. date
2. location
3. collector's name

The list here must be located, i.e., it must be referred to geographically:

Odonata from such and such region, based on the labels of each individual specimen in the collection.

Different lists based on insects from different regions could be produced then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there must BE no other hidden meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not see how \"ubicar\" should be translated as publish here, unless the author was tripping on words, which IS a possibility. But you\'re right, had he used \"publicar\", the whole paragraph would make a lot of sense. Are you sure this was written by a native Spanish speaker?

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
No, it was "publicar". After about 3 kudoZ questions I began to see it wasn't the scientist's obscure language, it his obscure penmanship and the secretary who was typing things she didn't quite understand and making all sorts of typos (see my other recent questions on non-existent Latin genera and species). Thanks for so much effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  Begoña Yañez
13 mins
  -> gracias, Begoña

agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Paulina

agree  Gabo Pena: Id say listen to Henry he's an entymologist...
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Toros