KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

Chlorococypha

English translation: chlorocypha -dragonfly


14:51 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Zoology, species determination
Spanish term or phrase: Chlorococypha
Scientist talking about insect genera and species: "Hay centenares de ejemplares indeterminados que no parece haya visto. Géneros enteros no consta que hayan sido revisados como Spho (seguramente politípico y polimorfo), los mal conocidos Hadrothemis o los complicados Pseudagrion y Chlorococypha, apenas etiquetados por Ud. ¿quiere decir esto que muchas especies las ha estudiado pero no las ha etiquetado?" Pseudoagrion is a genus, but I am unable to find Chlorococypha.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:chlorocypha -dragonfly
Explanation:
it is not spanish but the latin genus name
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, it's all about dragonflies. It's also the secretary who typed the unreadable manuscript. thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chlorocypha -dragonflyDavid Brown
4Chlorococypha
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chlorocypha -dragonfly


Explanation:
it is not spanish but the latin genus name

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Yes, it's all about dragonflies. It's also the secretary who typed the unreadable manuscript. thanks to you both.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chlorococypha


Explanation:
I think is the genus (Lineo) you must not translate it, and write it in italics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-31 15:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it is the Chlorocypha (dragonfly)

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish