KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

mediolitoral

English translation: mediolittoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mediolitoral
English translation:mediolittoral
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

11:12 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mediolitoral
La zona donde se rompen las olas se conoce por el nombre mediolitoral.
Ross Andrew Parker
mediolittoral
Explanation:
Just in case you didn't read my latest notes.
This is the term to use in a scientific context. The classification of the different zones is very precise, and it's best to use the literal translation. "Intertidal zone" is "littoral zone", whereas mediolitteral is a certain part of these.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Just needed that extra "t".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediolittoraljfrb
5shore/nearshore
SMLS
5mediolittoraljfrb
4middle shorejfrb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shore/nearshore


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle shore


Explanation:
This is the term used in biology/zoology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-04-06 12:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Littoral (Intertidal) Zone: This zone is the area that is covered and uncovered ... The
Middle Shore: This region of the shore lies between the MHWN and MLWN ...

The intertidal zone is the littoral zone. The \"mediolitoral\" zone is only one part of this. It can be translated as \"mediolittoral\" zone in English, or you can call it the middle shore. The following is probably the most helpful reference:

http://mrw.wallonie.be/cgi/dgrne/sibw/eunis.glo.pl?WORD=litt...



www.mesa.edu.au/friends/seashores/references.html

Ecologists divide the rocky shore into three bands or zones, according to height above low tide and also the most common creatures: the Upper Shore, the Middle Shore (or Rockweed Zone) and the Lower Shore (or Kelp Zone).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-04-06 12:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These terms are very specific and I would actually favour mediolittoral as the best translation:-

www.sportesport.it/red_algae01.htm
www.moe.gov.lb/Climate2/part_b/b5b.pdf


    Reference: http://museum.gov.ns.ca/infos/rocky/middle.htm
    www.instant-essays.com/zoology/ zonation-on-rocky-shore.shtml
jfrb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediolittoral


Explanation:
Just in case you didn't read my latest notes.
This is the term to use in a scientific context. The classification of the different zones is very precise, and it's best to use the literal translation. "Intertidal zone" is "littoral zone", whereas mediolitteral is a certain part of these.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Just needed that extra "t".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediolittoral


Explanation:
Just in case you didn't read my latest notes.
This is the term to use in a scientific context. The classification of the different zones is very precise, and it's best to use the literal translation. "Intertidal zone" is "littoral zone", whereas mediolitteral is a certain part of these.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4