KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

exclusas

English translation: locks (hydraulic) // sluices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exclusas
English translation:locks (hydraulic) // sluices
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:45 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: exclusas
"construcción de un tercer juego de exclusas que permitiran el trafico de los buques mas grandes"

Encontre en un diccionario maritimo que se traduce como "dock" pero no da mayor explicacion me gustaria que alguien me confirme esta información.

GRACIAS :)
Andrea Wright
locks // sluices
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 21:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando es el sistem hidráulico, son \"locks\", como en Panamá. También se usa la palabra \"sluices\" cuando es una puerta fabricada que se usa para controlar el flujo del agua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario técnico escrito por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa, se encuentras las dos acepciones así:

\"exclusa: (hyd.) lock; sluice\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation was really helpful! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1locks // sluices
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1locks
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locks


Explanation:
"Locks" not "docks".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locks // sluices


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 21:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando es el sistem hidráulico, son \"locks\", como en Panamá. También se usa la palabra \"sluices\" cuando es una puerta fabricada que se usa para controlar el flujo del agua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario técnico escrito por García Díaz, Editorial Limusa, se encuentras las dos acepciones así:

\"exclusa: (hyd.) lock; sluice\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation was really helpful! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> Gracias, RebeW - Mike :)