KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Plus de embarque

English translation: at-sea pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plus de embarque
English translation:at-sea pay
Entered by: bigedsenior

07:28 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Plus de embarque
2.3.2 Plus de Embarque:

Este concepto compensa la irregularidad de la distribución del horario de trabajo en el sector de la marina mercante, así como la necesaria disposición operativa de los tripulantes fuera del horario ordinario, como consecuencia de cualesquiera contingencias que se originen por necesidades operativas del buque, y cuando sean necesarias para la consecución del buen fín de la aventura marítima, así como para el cumplimiento con la normativa nacional e internacional y con las obligaciones contractuales del armador con sus fletadores, contingencias que se concretan de forma no exhaustiva en la siguiente relación de situaciones representativas de este concepto, y cuya atención tiene carácter obligatorio:


It's from the 'convenio colectivo' (labour agreement) of a shipping company.
Surtees
at-sea pay
Explanation:
HTH

... this category of pay as being significantly related to the At Sea pay issues.
Local 32 has filed a Unit (Institutional) Grievance for <<<At Sea pay>>>, ...
www.ifptelocal32.com/news/localnews/paygrievance.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Settlement
... compensation for at sea pay under provisions of the so-called two-thirds rule,
... 1996, and Institutional<<<At Sea Pay >>>/ Hazardous Duty Pay Grievance, ...
www.ifptelocal32.com/news/ localnews/settlementagreement.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ifptelocal32.com ]

COUNTERCOLUMN: Dedicated to the Memory of COL David Hackworth
... Further, the Navy authorizes "command at sea pay" to officers in command
billets between the ranks of O-3 and O-6. There is no comparable kicker for, ...
iraqnow.blogspot.com/2004/ 04/us-navy-strikes-back-and-question.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Woodley and McGillivary ...overtime, overtime pay, FLSA, backpay ...
... What Counts as Work Time under the FLSA and Title 5; Title 5 Overtime Pay;
Hazardous Duty Pay; LEAP Pay; AUO and Standby Pay (including "At-Sea" Pay) ...
www.overtimepay.com/federal_employees.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at-sea pay
bigedsenior
4 +1bonus for / while being on boardMPGS
3subsidized mealsMatthew Balson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidized meals


Explanation:
I have seen this term refering to subsidized meals in maritime labor contracts. Below please find a link to a site in Spanish. I hope that's helpful to you.


    Reference: http://www.mtas.es/empleo/convenios/DISCONCOLEC/RES110895.ht...
Matthew Balson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus for / while being on board


Explanation:
compensates for irregular schedule while on board
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leopoldo :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at-sea pay


Explanation:
HTH

... this category of pay as being significantly related to the At Sea pay issues.
Local 32 has filed a Unit (Institutional) Grievance for <<<At Sea pay>>>, ...
www.ifptelocal32.com/news/localnews/paygrievance.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Settlement
... compensation for at sea pay under provisions of the so-called two-thirds rule,
... 1996, and Institutional<<<At Sea Pay >>>/ Hazardous Duty Pay Grievance, ...
www.ifptelocal32.com/news/ localnews/settlementagreement.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ifptelocal32.com ]

COUNTERCOLUMN: Dedicated to the Memory of COL David Hackworth
... Further, the Navy authorizes "command at sea pay" to officers in command
billets between the ranks of O-3 and O-6. There is no comparable kicker for, ...
iraqnow.blogspot.com/2004/ 04/us-navy-strikes-back-and-question.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Woodley and McGillivary ...overtime, overtime pay, FLSA, backpay ...
... What Counts as Work Time under the FLSA and Title 5; Title 5 Overtime Pay;
Hazardous Duty Pay; LEAP Pay; AUO and Standby Pay (including "At-Sea" Pay) ...
www.overtimepay.com/federal_employees.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191