KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

collas de aprovisionamiento

English translation: loading stevedore gangs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collas de aprovisionamiento
English translation: loading stevedore gangs
Entered by: MPGS

12:25 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: collas de aprovisionamiento
Se contratarán *collas de aprovisionamiento* para el embarque de provisión, pertrechos y respetos, que se encargarán de la estiba de lo referido anteriormente en los diferentes pañoles y gambuza en el caso de provisiones de boca.

Is this simply another term for 'stevedore'? (after all, their job is to 'estibar'). I suspect it may be specific to the Canary Islands.
Surtees
loading stevedore gangs
Explanation:

collas are union-organized docker gangs in Spanish harbors, only current use of 'colla' which means group
hih
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-27 08:27:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all ! :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loading stevedore gangsMPGS
4groups of coworkers in provisioning (providing supplies)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groups of coworkers in provisioning (providing supplies)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

aprovisionamiento m
a (acción) provisioning
b (provisiones) supplies (pl), provisions (pl)

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 12:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Vox Diccionario de uso del español de América y España (2004, McGraw-Hill), there are four different defnitions for \"colla\". The relevant definition to this context follows:

\"colla: grupo de amigos o compañeros de una actividad\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading stevedore gangs


Explanation:

collas are union-organized docker gangs in Spanish harbors, only current use of 'colla' which means group
hih
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-27 08:27:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all ! :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: si, eso es!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rafle :)