KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Constante

English translation: see explanation, please


15:08 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Canary Island regatta press releases
Spanish term or phrase: Constante
Canary Island regatta press releases list of crew members

- TRIMER DE SPI: Constante Juan XXXX
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:see explanation, please
Explanation:
Jason, I'd think that "Constante" is Juan's last name in that case.

"La prensa de regatas de las Islas Canarias entrega la lista de los miembros de la tripulacion"
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation, please
Beta Cummins
5Main spinnaker TrimmerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2Name
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation, please


Explanation:
Jason, I'd think that "Constante" is Juan's last name in that case.

"La prensa de regatas de las Islas Canarias entrega la lista de los miembros de la tripulacion"

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Beta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yep, could be both a first name or surname. :O) :O)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alvaro :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: don't think so....type of trimmer..the main trimmer
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Hebe Martorella
23 mins
  -> Thank you Hebe : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Name


Explanation:
Hi Jason,

Constante is actually a name.

http://www.mujeractual.org/nombres/c/constante.html

Don't think it refers to anything else here.

good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but it's also a main trimmer, IMO..el que habla constantemente..como descrito en mi texto abajo....:) yeah well..see a second one below Alvaro..Do you sail byt he way? Cause I do..
14 mins
  -> Right, I checked your link. Follow the punctuation. Would you suggest that all the other first names listed (Alfredo, Gonzalo, José, Carlos...) are actually crew positions too? :O) :O)

agree  Hebe Martorella
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Hebe! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby! :O) :O)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main spinnaker Trimmer


Explanation:
Here is the explanation: if that is all you do - you are not taking the helm or trimming the sheets or whatever..you are a main trimmer because there can also be someone that helps you..this is for big racing boats: The main trimmer is the one who calls out the pressure to the helmsman....

The most important relationship downwind exists between the spinnaker trimmer and the helmsman because good boat speed is directly related to their communication. When teams are working at peak efficiency, ***the trimmer is speaking (not continually, but consistently)*** about pressure on the spinnaker, thereby helping the helmsman steer the proper angle. As the spinnaker trimmer calls out good pressure in the spinnaker, the helmsman is then free to steer a lower angle, thereby increasing VMG toward the mark. As the pressure on the spinnaker lessens, the helmsman should then consider steering a higher angle, keeping the boat up to speed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-24 15:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a description:
Close hauled

Crew positions should be on rail, unless about to manoeuvre. Positions on the rail are, from the bow backwards: bowman, mast, keyboards, genoa trimmer, ***main trimmer****, helm. Sit on the rail facing outboard, body inside at least one lifeline, legs over the side. Tactician is in cabin, or on stern. Genoa trimmer sometimes has to sit to leeward to trim genoa, other times can set it and sit on rail. Default position is genoa in pretty tight; No. 1 is against spreaders, No. 2 just off spreader, No. 3 simply wound in hard. Sail shape can be adjusted with genoa car; back tightens foot, opens leech, whilst forwards pulls down leech and slackens foot. Default position is sufficient leech tension to give parallel slot with mainsail, and is roughly equal foot and leech tension. Halyard tension also important - tight for better pointing, looser for more power. We rarely adjust this on the beat. Backstay tension should be on high; check with helm that this has been done.



The reason it says Main Trimmer is because other positions can help the spinnaker trimmer when necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-24 15:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Main trimmer Juan Whatever-His-name-Is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-24 15:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s Another One:
TRIMER DE GÉNOVA: Federico Morales González - TRIMER DE SPI: ***Constante*** Manuel
Lorenzo Cabrera - TRIMER DE MAYOR: Marcos Enrique Rodríguez Morales ...
www.masmar.com/articulos/art/15,3735,1.html - 20k - Jun 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-24 15:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the Spanish uses the idea of constant communication to describe what in English is Main Trimmer..The Spanish uses Constante...logical huh? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Check this out: http://www.casinoclubnauticoarrecife.com/campeonatos_3.html - Recognise Constante Lorenzo Cabrera? :O) I must hand it to you Jane, you're a tough nut to crack! :O) :O)
9 mins
  -> Ok,,you win it's a name