ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pedimento de importacion

English translation: customs entry document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedimento de importacion
English translation:customs entry document
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

13:28 May 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / taxes
Spanish term or phrase: pedimento de importacion
en mexico se llama a la declaración de impuestos que se presenta en aduanas y que es necesaria para importar bienes. Alguien me puede dar el término edxacto en US?

Gracias y buen día
Gertrudis
customs entry document
Explanation:
s.b.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1import licensexxxcw010
4request for import permit
Smartranslators
3customs entry document
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs entry document


Explanation:
s.b.


    Reference: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/E-19/C.R.C.-c.603/text.html
    Reference: http://www.peo7.com/CFRFiles/PEOusCFR_19CUSTOMSDUTIES_31078....
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias Marianne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
import license


Explanation:
Es lo que utilizaba para importar cuando trabajaba en lógistica.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: spot on!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for import permit


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128