KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Aspirante a cadete naval

English translation: course to become a naval cadet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aspirante a cadete naval
English translation:course to become a naval cadet
Entered by: xxxcw010

14:20 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Aspirante a cadete naval
Es un documento de Perú.

El Jefe de Formación Académica de la Escuela Naval del Perú que suscribe, certifica que Capitán de Corberta [nombre] ha cursado el Aspirante a cadete naval de [fecha] a [fecha].

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
course to become a naval cadet
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1course to become a naval cadetxxxcw010
4Naval cadet candidate / naval officer cadet candidate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3... the Applicant has studied naval cadet from [date] to [date]mukaanyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course to become a naval cadet


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
29 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... the Applicant has studied naval cadet from [date] to [date]


Explanation:
I am not sure it is meant to be something like;

We hereby certify that Capitán de Corberta has given a course to the "Applicant to naval cadet" from [date] to [date]

or,

We hereby certify that Capitán de Corberta, the Applicant, has studied naval cadet from [date] to [date]
But i am more convinced with the former one.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-13 07:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la palabra correcta para "Aspirante" es "Applicant" o "Candidate"

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The meaning is the one you wrote in your 2nd sentence.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naval cadet candidate / naval officer cadet candidate


Explanation:
Officer Cadet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFor Canadian Naval members of the same rank, Naval Cadet (NCdt) is used in ... The term "Officer Trainee" is generally used for officer candidates who are ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officer_Cadet - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


United States
The United States Army and Air Force use the term "Cadet" for officer candidates in the Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) and for students at the United States Military Academy and at the United States Air Force Academy. The term "Officer Trainee" is generally used for officer candidates who are seeking their commission by means other than ROTC or a military academy, such as through Officer Training School (OTS). The United States Navy (along with the United States Marine Corps) uses the term "Midshipman" for officer candidates in the Reserve Officer Training Corps, United States Merchant Marine Academy or at the United States Naval Academy, and the term "Officer Candidate" for others seeking a commission as an officer. The term "cadet" may also be used generally to refer to students at a private military academy, or members of a youth group associated with the military who are receiving preliminary training with the intention of joining the military, sometimes at a younger age than they would be able to do otherwise.


Officer Cadet
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Officer Cadet is a rank held by military cadets during their training to become commissioned officers. The term Officer Trainee is used interchangeably in some countries. Some countries refer to naval officer cadets as midshipmen, although in other countries this means something slightly different.




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132