KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lista de rancho

English translation: ship´s supplies or pantry list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lista de rancho
English translation:ship´s supplies or pantry list
Entered by: Miguel Orlandini

23:33 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / maritime
Spanish term or phrase: lista de rancho
En la misma acta de fondeo, mencionan la lista de rancho, donde se detallan las mercaderías del barco.
Guillermina Canale
ship´s supplies or pantry list
Explanation:
Las provisiones para la tripulación. Son declaradas en lista aparte de la declaración de mercaderías, porque no pagan impuestos a la exportación / importación.
Selected response from:

Miguel Orlandini
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration (description) of the supplies on the ship
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Ship inventory
Lisa Roberts
4inventory of provisions
Maryán López
4ship´s supplies or pantry list
Miguel Orlandini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration (description) of the supplies on the ship


Explanation:
Embassy of Ecuador in Washington DCTo legalize the Ship’s Supplies or Pantry List, the captain of the ship will submit the form called "Lista de rancho" with the description of the supplies, ...
www.ecuador.org/ecuador/Martime.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Ports of EcuadorSHIP’S SUPPLIES OR PANTRY LIST; To legalize the Ship’s Supplies or Pantry List, the captain of the ship will submit the form called "Lista de rancho" with ...
seaport.homestead.com/files/ecuador.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Embajada del Ecuador en Colombia - [ Translate this page ]Declaración de Suministros del Buque, Lista de Rancho o Tienda. Legalización, 100,oo. Lista de Pasajeros. Por cada pasajero, 20,oo ...
www.embajadaecuacol.net/arancel.asp - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Michael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura_bio593 - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory of provisions


Explanation:
Según la RAe el rancho puede ser entre otras cosas las provisiones de comida en un barco

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias María, tu respuesta fue muy similar a la que finalmente elegí, ya que me pareció más precisa.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship´s supplies or pantry list


Explanation:
Las provisiones para la tripulación. Son declaradas en lista aparte de la declaración de mercaderías, porque no pagan impuestos a la exportación / importación.

Miguel Orlandini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ship inventory


Explanation:
Please see link:

http://www.msc.navy.mil/inventory/

Good luck!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa, your answer was very similar to the one I finally chose!