KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

descuartelar

English translation: on a close reach/close reaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descuartelar
English translation:on a close reach/close reaching
Entered by: MargaBBB

06:43 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / movement in navigation
Spanish term or phrase: descuartelar
Description of boat leaving port:

.. mientras XX se alejaba, a un majestuoso descuartelar, de la bahía de XX.
MargaBBB
on a close reach/close reaching
Explanation:
Descuartelar refers to a point of sail - i.e. the angle the boat is sailing in relation to wind direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-07 10:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navegar de ceñida = On a close haul/close hauling
Navegar a través = On a beam reach (90 degrees to the wind)

Descuartelar significa: Navegar a un rumbo más abierto que en una ceñida y más cerrado que un través = Close reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 10:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, close-reefed means that the boat left the port with it's sail area reduced as much as possible. Perhaps you are thinking of the verb 'descuartizar'? Please see the following link - it explains it perfectly.

http://www.yatesazimut.com/charter/html/a_vela.htm

The term 'majestic' would also not be used in the context of 'close-reefing'.
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
Belated thanks, Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on a close reach/close reaching
Lisa Roberts
4full and by
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full and by


Explanation:
descuartelar: "cuando el viento sopla a 7 cuartas por la proa"


www.economia.gob.mx/work/normas/noms/kpronoman/p002sct4.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a close reach/close reaching


Explanation:
Descuartelar refers to a point of sail - i.e. the angle the boat is sailing in relation to wind direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-07 10:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navegar de ceñida = On a close haul/close hauling
Navegar a través = On a beam reach (90 degrees to the wind)

Descuartelar significa: Navegar a un rumbo más abierto que en una ceñida y más cerrado que un través = Close reach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-12 10:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, close-reefed means that the boat left the port with it's sail area reduced as much as possible. Perhaps you are thinking of the verb 'descuartizar'? Please see the following link - it explains it perfectly.

http://www.yatesazimut.com/charter/html/a_vela.htm

The term 'majestic' would also not be used in the context of 'close-reefing'.

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Belated thanks, Lisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Turner: close-reefed, no?
4 days
  -> Hi Stephen - please see note above

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Yes, close reach, any sailing angle (upwind) between close hauled and beam reach.
16 days
  -> Muchas gracias Cristóbal!