KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

fuerza de tiro superior a

English translation: pulling power of over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuerza de tiro superior a
English translation:pulling power of over
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:35 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: fuerza de tiro superior a
El remolque alcanza una fuerza de tiro superior a 50 toneladas.
Zulma Vaughan
pulling power of over
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 451 for tugboat "pulling power".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulling power of over
Henry Hinds
4draw weight in excess of
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw weight in excess of


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-09 03:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

força de tir f. es fuerza de tiro. fr force de l'arc à l'allonge. fr puissance de l'arc à l'allonge. en draw weight. <Esports: Tir amb arc> ...
www.termcat.cat/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/2/233345_36.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-09 03:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
es fuerza de tiro, potencia. fr puissance de l'arc. en draw weight. Definició estàndar de la força que s'ha de fer per tibar un arc fins al punt d'ancoratge ...
tec.fctarc.org/DicTirArc-02.doc - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulling power of over


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 451 for tugboat "pulling power".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85