KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Permiso de Permanencia

English translation: mooring rights (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Permiso de Permanencia
English translation:mooring rights (here)
Entered by: spanruss

16:34 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Permiso de Permanencia
Solicitamos a [empresa] acepte para la inspección tipo check list la presentación del tramite del Permiso de Permanencia en aguas nacionales así como indicarlo en numeral correspondiente.

This is concerning an oil rig in Mexican waters.
spanruss
United States
mooring rights (here)
Explanation:
http://www.bridon.com/dox/energy/mooring.html
but relating to international mooring rights in foreign waters.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mooring rights (here)xxxmuitoprazer
4Entry Permit
Edward Tully
3Stay Permit
Maria
3Exploration license
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mooring rights (here)


Explanation:
http://www.bridon.com/dox/energy/mooring.html
but relating to international mooring rights in foreign waters.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is it :-)
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mike Fuentes: good
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  JaneTranslates: I was thinking "docking rights" but I think this is better.
2 hrs
  -> thanx.you have to moor to dock.!

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exploration license


Explanation:
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-20 16:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mun.ca/OGDP/module1-6601.html

See 2. Acquiring the Exploration License

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry Permit


Explanation:
I think this is it - please see refs:http://www.dnrd.ae/dnrd/Profile/AlHamriyahPort.htm
http://www.noonsite.com/Countries/Galapagos/?rc=Formalities

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stay Permit


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]Hay alquileres en los que se incluye el agua, la electricidad, el gas o, ... Técnicamente es el "Permiso de Estancia" (Permit to Stay) en los Estados Unidos ...
src.unm.edu/pract.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


For The Record 2003/UN CommissionA su vez, Francisca Alonso Lotti habría solicitado el permiso necesario al ... On 11 January 2001, he was granted a stay permit as the husband of a Greek ...
www.hri.ca/fortherecord2003/bilan2003/documentation/commiss... - 273k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-20 17:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid you're right ;o) I realized that after I've sent my answer. Thank you.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Different context, Maria.