KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Patrón de cabotaje

English translation: Chief Pilot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Patrón de cabotaje
English translation:Chief Pilot
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

02:26 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Patrón de cabotaje
el patrón de cabotaje de la embarcación
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Chief Pilot
Explanation:
44 1. Pilotage of ship

(1) The instructions provided by a pilot shall provide to the master of a ship are advisory in nature and shall be provided in a timely manner.

(2) The master of a ship and a watch officer shall co-operate with a pilot and shall verify the location of the ship using all the available means.

(3) If the master of a ship leaves the navigation bridge, he or she is required to notify the pilot thereof and designate a person who is responsible for navigation of the ship during his or her absence.

(4) If there are several pilots on a ship, then one of them shall be the chief pilot who provides information and advice to the master. Upon arrival on a ship, the chief pilot shall notify the master thereof. http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X2028K2.htm

Nine years later I am Alvin's Chief Pilot. I still do electrical work, but along the way have picked up skills in computers, atmosphere control, vent biology/geochemistry and clogged-drain-clearing. On our team, everybody is cross-trained to do everything, and nobody is too senior to take out the trash. The best part of our job is working with the scientists to help them answer their questions. http://oceanexplorer.noaa.gov/explorations/02galapagos/logs/...
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thanks for all your replies, and I'm sorry I couldn't provide more specific context, I didn't really have much to offer! I ended up using Chief Pilot because the definition (4) was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chief Pilottrans4u
4coastal pilot
esing
4Navigation Captain / Navigation SkipperPeter Haden
4coastal navigation route
Xenia Wong
3Coastal navigation chief
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal navigation route


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto., es lo que parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-23 02:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guided Maine kayak trips on the Bold Coast
Locally knowledgable professional guides will offer instruction on many kayaking topics including kayak technique, coastal navigation, route planning, ...
www.sunrisecanoeandkayak.com/dir/boldcoast.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Mare clausum? Sailing Seasons in the Mediterranean in Early Antiquity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Syria and Palestine to Rome and back was mainly a coastal navigation route (with the possible. exception of the passage from Brindisium to Greece, ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/G780X57334524646.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Early State Support of Vocational Education: the Department of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
navigation instruments, coastal navigation, route planning, tides, currents. and the weather. Taught from first principles, this collection of subjects ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/routledg/rjve/2000/00000052/... - Similar pages

[PDF] Aqua tera Renewable energy resource assessment for Orkney ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uncharted coastal navigation route. 0.5. Includes ferry routes. Areas used by small fishing/work boats. 0.5. Maritime navigation ...
www.hie.co.uk/ORK - General / holding area/rera-study-repor... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2006-10-23 02:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorenia, podría ser también el "master de la nave" que fue la otra idea que pensé. Pero se necesita más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-23 02:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahhh.....entonces es el el Master of the cabotage vessel....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: añadí un poco más de contexto que espero ayude


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coastal navigation chief


Explanation:
Todavía no entiendo cabalmente el CONTEXTO, pero si se refiere a una persona puede ser así. No necesariamente tiene que ser el capitán del barco, sino quien determina su ruta, aún falta CONTEXTO al respecto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-10-23 02:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aunque se concontraba en el barco, puede ser otro aparte del capitán.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: es que no tengo mas contexto, solo hechos diciendo que el sr x que es el patron de cabotaje estaba al mando de la embarcacion.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Pilot


Explanation:
44 1. Pilotage of ship

(1) The instructions provided by a pilot shall provide to the master of a ship are advisory in nature and shall be provided in a timely manner.

(2) The master of a ship and a watch officer shall co-operate with a pilot and shall verify the location of the ship using all the available means.

(3) If the master of a ship leaves the navigation bridge, he or she is required to notify the pilot thereof and designate a person who is responsible for navigation of the ship during his or her absence.

(4) If there are several pilots on a ship, then one of them shall be the chief pilot who provides information and advice to the master. Upon arrival on a ship, the chief pilot shall notify the master thereof. http://www.legaltext.ee/text/en/X2028K2.htm

Nine years later I am Alvin's Chief Pilot. I still do electrical work, but along the way have picked up skills in computers, atmosphere control, vent biology/geochemistry and clogged-drain-clearing. On our team, everybody is cross-trained to do everything, and nobody is too senior to take out the trash. The best part of our job is working with the scientists to help them answer their questions. http://oceanexplorer.noaa.gov/explorations/02galapagos/logs/...

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all your replies, and I'm sorry I couldn't provide more specific context, I didn't really have much to offer! I ended up using Chief Pilot because the definition (4) was exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, the person who comes out from the port/harbour to guide the boat/ship in. But unsure about relevance of the last ref
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Navigation Captain / Navigation Skipper


Explanation:
Si se trata de un pesquero, puede que tenga 2 patrones, uno para navegar y el otro para dirigir la faena. Esto pasa muchas veces con los pesqueros que han cambiado de bandera. Si no se trata de un pesquero, sería "Coaster skipper"

Example sentence(s):
  • Geoff has passed all his RYA shorebased exams up to and including Ocean Yachtmaster and in 2003 attained his Coaster Skipper rating
Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal pilot


Explanation:
Though I have not heard of a designation “Coastal Pilot” the words and the comments lead me to the term suggested.

Usually in seaports, persons who had served as captains of ocean going ships are appointed as pilots, who pilot the ship between an assigned berth in a port and the point of entry of the seaport. In this case it appears the embarkation is a berthing place in coastal navigation. Hence Coastal Pilot.


esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8