KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cobo

English translation: Los Cobos, Tuxpan, Veracruz (a colonia or neighborhood)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobo
English translation:Los Cobos, Tuxpan, Veracruz (a colonia or neighborhood)
Entered by: spanruss

19:36 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: cobo
Is this supposed to be "coves"?
El servicio inicia en el momento en que el personal y equipos necesarios se embarquen en los muelles de los puertos de los cobos Tuxpan, Veracruz y arbol grande en Tampico, Tamaulipas, y termina en el momento en el que estos mismos desembarquen en alguno de los muelles antes mencionados.
spanruss
United States
Los Cobos, Tuxpan, Veracruz (a colonia or neighborhood)
Explanation:
If you look at this Excel sheet, you'll see that there is a Colonia (neighborhood) in Tuxpan (a city in Veracruz) by the name of Los Cobos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-10-31 20:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Here's the link -- mgtclass.mgt.unm.edu/DiGregorio/MGT/directory%20of%20industrial%20parks.xls
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Para acalrar: Should be "Los Cobos" y "Arbol Grande". Ambas son refinerias de petroleo.
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5 +1Cobos
bigedsenior
4 +1Los Cobos, Tuxpan, Veracruz (a colonia or neighborhood)
Patricia Rosas
2Cape
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cape


Explanation:
Should the word perhaps read 'cabos'? A possibility...

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cobos


Explanation:
...it is the location of the Pemex terminal in Tuxpan..

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Yes, you beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los Cobos, Tuxpan, Veracruz (a colonia or neighborhood)


Explanation:
If you look at this Excel sheet, you'll see that there is a Colonia (neighborhood) in Tuxpan (a city in Veracruz) by the name of Los Cobos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-10-31 20:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Here's the link -- mgtclass.mgt.unm.edu/DiGregorio/MGT/directory%20of%20industrial%20parks.xls

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Tal vez te hayan ganado, pero tu te tomaste el tiempo para proveer un "link"
57 mins
  -> pues, es que no sabía, pero por lo de "Los Arboles" me puse a buscar un sitio ...:-) Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para acalrar: Should be "Los Cobos" y "Arbol Grande". Ambas son refinerias de petroleo.


Explanation:
No need to translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-31 21:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I meant "Árbol Grande"

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: ¡su respuesta es muy valiosa también!
4 mins
  -> Much grass Patricia. Eres muy amable.