KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

arriar al máximo su velocidad

English translation: to push their speed to the limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arriar al máximo su velocidad
English translation:to push their speed to the limit
Entered by: Simon Bruni

11:40 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: arriar al máximo su velocidad
Hello. From a newspaper report on a yacht race:

"La regata de una sola manga agrupó a un total de 20 embarcaciones dispuestas a arriar al máximo su velocidad."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
to push their speed to the limit
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to push their speed to the limit
Edward Tully
4go full out
nedra
4go hell for leather
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go hell for leather


Explanation:
If this isn´t too colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-19 11:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(given that "put your foot right down to the floor" wouldn´t work here!)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go full out


Explanation:
a less colloquial option, but the same meaning in the end!

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to push their speed to the limit


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeles Castelo: I'd go for this one.
45 mins
  -> thank you Angeles! :-)