KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ceñida (noun)

English translation: a beat (against wind)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceñida (noun)
English translation: a beat (against wind)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

12:25 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: ceñida (noun)
Hello. From a newspaper report on a yacht race:

"El viento reinante de poniente comenzó a aumentar considerablemente en la ceñida de las embarcaciones a través del Estrecho de Gibraltar."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
a beat (against wind)
Explanation:
Tally ho!
http://www.leevalleymyc.org.uk/introtoyachting.html
http://www.rclaser.org.uk/rcracing.html
the drae definition put me onto this
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a beat (against wind)
Noni Gilbert
4windward (sailing into the wind)
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a beat (against wind)


Explanation:
Tally ho!
http://www.leevalleymyc.org.uk/introtoyachting.html
http://www.rclaser.org.uk/rcracing.html
the drae definition put me onto this

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes, navegación a vela contra el viento!
1 min
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  nedra
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nedra!

agree  Carol Gullidge: looks convincing!...Actually, I do NONE of them! (just found yr links convincing)
2 hrs
  -> Do you do sailin' as well as huntin' shootin' etc?! Thanks Carol!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windward (sailing into the wind)


Explanation:
DRAE: f. Náut. Navegación a vela contra el viento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-19 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll probably have to paraphrase a bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-19 12:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Beat to windward" is the name of this part of the trial, as Ace tells us.


neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40