KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

A la voz

English translation: hailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A la voz
English translation:hailing
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:37 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship's Log
Spanish term or phrase: A la voz
Ship's log, consisting of a table for each day, in which the conditions, position, course, etc., are recorded every 4 hours.

In the 'rumbos' (courses) column, the phrase 'a la voz' appears repeatedly. The rest of the entries are either numbers (168, 192, etc.) or 'atracados' (berthed/moored).

I have no idea what this 'a la voz' refers to. Could it mean that the course has been recorded orally?
Surtees
hailling
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-16 14:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón...


Hailing
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hailling
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4called out/mark
bigedsenior
4within hailValHeiLin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within hail


Explanation:
Per RAE... "a la voz" means within range of hearing, audible

ValHeiLin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hailling


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-16 14:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón...


Hailing

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: hailing
1 min
  -> Gracias Denise

agree  Roberto Hall: hailed course
4 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
called out/mark


Explanation:
Meaning the person reading the direction calls it out to the one recording it.

In the past, water depth was determined by a person throwing a weighted rope over the side of a ship and calling out 'mark 3' for example, meaning 3 fathoms. A young man from Missouri had this task, from whence came his pen name, Mark Twain (mark two).

... line on our chart along this direction through the AP. This is our ... the sun lined up with horizon, call out "mark" (or something useful like that) ...web.mit.edu/decouto/www/iap-nav/notes.html - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Navigating at Sea in the Early 19th Century
... next above the surface and would call out his finding so the controlling officer ... kept heading in a desired direction, seems to have come to Europeans ...www.polkcounty.org/timonier/speaks/book18.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191