KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

aspecto que deberán demostrar que no se produce.

English translation: unless (damage is) proved to be nonexistent.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aspecto que deberán demostrar que no se produce.
English translation:unless (damage is) proved to be nonexistent.
Entered by: patyjs

14:18 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / financial report - Spain
Spanish term or phrase: aspecto que deberán demostrar que no se produce.
I'm having trouble finding the right wording for the last part of this.....any suggestions? TIA

The context is damage to a joint on an LNG unloading arm.

Deberán enviar igualmente un procedimiento de reparación de esta junta, así como proveer de suficientes repuestos para poder repararla y disponer de al menos de juntas suficientes para reparar los otros tres brazos en el caso de que estén dañados, \\aspecto que deberán demostrar que no se produce./////
patyjs
Mexico
unless otherwise proven/stated
Explanation:
que se demuestre lo contrario, es decir, que no hay daños.


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points here: I finally used a combination of all your answers.
unless damage is proved to be nonexistent.

thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and they must show that this issue does not exist
Henry Hinds
4issue which should be proved.
Marian Martin
4unless otherwise proven/statedSery


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless otherwise proven/stated


Explanation:
que se demuestre lo contrario, es decir, que no hay daños.


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points here: I finally used a combination of all your answers.
unless damage is proved to be nonexistent.

thanks to everyone.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and they must show that this issue does not exist


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue which should be proved.


Explanation:
The issue being the fact that the goods were damaged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-07-01 22:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got that wrong! Perhaps a better translation would be something like:Proof is required that the latter is not the case.
Saludos.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish