KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Puntal

English translation: Height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Puntal
English translation:Height
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

19:26 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Puntal
Construcción y suministro de un (01) remolcador oceánico equipado con sistemas y construido según las normas técnicas de la Ingeniería Naval con las siguientes características:

a)Eslora total : 32.00 mts.
b)Manga moldeada : 13.30 mts.
c)Puntal : 5.50 mts.
e)Acomodación : 09 personas
f) Velocidad de prueba : 12 .00 Nudos.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
Height
Explanation:
It can also mean "stanchion" or "mainstay" but here, I believe it's height.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-31 20:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Oxford:
puntal m
a (Const) (vertical) prop, post; (inclinado) prop, shore
b (Náut) (soporte de cubierta) stanchion; (altura desde la quilla) height
c (sostén, apoyo) mainstay
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2draught
Noni Gilbert
5Height
Terry Burgess
4Depth
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draught


Explanation:
If my references are anything to go by.... Overview
"LOA 38'"
Beam 20'7"
*Draught* 3'1"
Guest Berths 8
Heads 5
Engine 36 HP " http://www.yachtcharterguide.com/yacht/fountaine_pajot/athen...

Similarly: "Landau 20 Cruiser Mk11

Length overall 20' 0" 6.10 mtrs
Beam 7' 4" 2.23 mtrs
Draught 1' 1" 0.33 mtrs
Displacement 2420lbs 1100kg
Fuel Capacity 10 gals 45 ltrs
Air Draught 6' 9'' 2.06 mtrs" http://www.selectyachts.co.uk/landauhome.asp?ArtID=178




Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: 4 draft, draught the depth of a vessel's keel below the surface (especially when loaded) (WR dict.) 5. m. Mar. Altura de la nave desde su plan hasta la cubierta principal o superior. (DRAE)
10 mins
  -> Thank you - much more convincing now!

agree  trnet: Buena desripción psi. saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depth


Explanation:
http://www.dredgebrokers.com/Boats/705-7VT/tugboat.html
General Specifications Principal Dimensions and Characteristics
Length Over All: 45.2-feet 13.78 m
Beam: 12.8-feet 3.90 m
Depth: 7.7-feet 2.35 m
Tons, Gross/Net 29 / 23


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-31 19:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: depth (n)
Definition: 1) The vertical distance from the surface to the bottom of a body of water. 2) One of the admeasurements of a ship, indicating the interior distance from the upper deck to the deepest part of the bilge.
http://www.seatalk.info/cgi-bin/nautical-marine-sailing-dict...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Height


Explanation:
It can also mean "stanchion" or "mainstay" but here, I believe it's height.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-31 20:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Oxford:
puntal m
a (Const) (vertical) prop, post; (inclinado) prop, shore
b (Náut) (soporte de cubierta) stanchion; (altura desde la quilla) height
c (sostén, apoyo) mainstay

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias