KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

acomodación

English translation: accomodation/capacity [crew]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acomodación
English translation:accomodation/capacity [crew]
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

19:30 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: acomodación
Construcción y suministro de un (01) remolcador oceánico equipado con sistemas y construido según las normas técnicas de la Ingeniería Naval con las siguientes características:

a)Eslora total: 32.00 mts.
b)Manga moldeada : 13.30 mts.
c)Puntal : 5.50 mts.
e)Acomodación : 09 personas
f) Velocidad de prueba : 12 .00 Nudos.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
accomodation/capacity [crew]
Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 19:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

http://www.haig-brown.com/hottips/hotip324.htm
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accomodation/capacity [crew]
Terry Burgess
5sleeps
bigedsenior
4berth
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accomodation/capacity [crew]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 19:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

http://www.haig-brown.com/hottips/hotip324.htm

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: accomModation!
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, aceavila:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: If you could cash in your "agrees" you might be able to retire..
7 mins
  -> Jajaja..I wish! Thanks a lot, Lydia:-)

agree  Adriana Penco
8 mins
  -> Gracias, "a":-)

agree  trnet: Steady, steady, Lydia translators don´t retire, they just go for a long siesta. :-)
3 hrs
  -> A friend once said to me: "old translators never die, they only smell that way":-) Thanks a lot, trnet:-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berth


Explanation:
In a yachting context, it might be better to change to this term (I'd been thinking originally of how to work in "sleep 9")
We would normally talk about it being a nine-berth yacht, but if you want to keep the format, then look at this example: " Overview
LOA 38'"
Beam 20'7"
Draught 3'1"
Guest Berths 8
Heads 5
Engine 36 HP " from http://www.yachtcharterguide.com/yacht/fountaine_pajot/athen...

In the case above, they speak about guest berths only, but on this page, they refer to berths in general:
http://www.networkyachtbrokers.co.uk/boatinfo/03180/Corvette...



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeps


Explanation:
which sleeps 10, the main salon, which sleeps 18, or the Batcave, which sleeps 8. Each person decorates his or her bunk with pictures and other decorations ...
www.beworldwise.org/ship/tour_the_ship.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

A treatise of the law relative to merchant ships and seamen -
Spirit of 2010 - Our ShipMaster Suite:, Sleeps 2-4 persons ... 4 Staterooms:, Sleeps 2 persons ... 18-person tender - Two jet skis - Scuba diving equipment (upon request) ...
www.spiritoftwentyten.com/OurShip.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191