KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

enfibrado de baños

English translation: fiber glass bath facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfibrado de baños
English translation:fiber glass bath facilities
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

19:42 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: enfibrado de baños
Suministro e instalación de la carpintería y acomodación, incluyendo cerrajería, sanitarios, enfibrado de baños, lavaderos, cocina, refrigeradora, congeladora, extractor, lavadora-secadora, hojalatería, campana extractora y aire acondicionado.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
fiber glass bath facilities
Explanation:
...such as tubs and showers...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiber glass bath facilities
bigedsenior
4fibre reinforced paint in bathrooms
trnet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre reinforced paint in bathrooms


Explanation:
Quite sure this refers to a tough protective paint coat. If you go into any ship´s service areas, bathrooms, galleys, etc. you will see a coating with tiny surface lumps (the fibre). The other type of "enfibrado" can be the treatment applied to the hull, which is similar but has a different formulation.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber glass bath facilities


Explanation:
...such as tubs and showers...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
gracias