KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hojalatería

English translation: panelling or panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hojalatería
English translation:panelling or panels
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

19:45 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: hojalatería
Suministro e instalación de la carpintería y acomodación, incluyendo cerrajería, sanitarios, enfibrado de baños, lavaderos, cocina, refrigeradora, congeladora, extractor, lavadora-secadora, hojalatería, campana extractora y aire acondicionado.

Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
panelling or panels
Explanation:
Estoy seguro.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ductwork
bigedsenior
3 +2tinsmith's workshopDolores Vázquez
4panelling or panels
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tinsmith's workshop


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Ya, pero aquí el sentido (bajo mi punto de vista) lo capturaría mejor "tinware" (por ejemplo)
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  trnet: Hola, Tinsmith es un hojalatero, y tinsmith´s shop (or workshop) es hojalatería. Afortunadamente, no se come todo lo que entra luego en sus latas!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panelling or panels


Explanation:
Estoy seguro.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ductwork


Explanation:
This would be the air/heating/exhaust ducts made of tin plated light steel or aluminum and mostly cut and fitted on site.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Slightly late but for what it's worth, my friend, your answer makes the most sense.:-))
6 days
  -> thanks, Terry.