KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

control de azimutales

English translation: azimuth control[s]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de azimutales
English translation:azimuth control[s]
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

19:51 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: control de azimutales
3.14 Suministro, instalación y prueba del sistema de ayuda a la navegación:

a. Equipamiento para comunicación según GMDSS area 3
b. Compás magnético Magistral REFLECTA/4
c. Posicionador satelital FURUNO Mod. GP-150
d. Ecosonda FURUNO Mod. FE 700
e. Radio Teléfono FURUNO Mod. HF/FS-1503
f. DOS Radio VHF FURUNO Mod. FM-8500
g. Radios VHF portatiles.
h. Piloto automático para control de azimutales
i. Circuito cerrado de television
j. Dos (02) Radares FURUNO Mod. FAR-2117
k. Dos Equipos Inmarsat C.
l. Navtex Furuno NX-700
m. Indicadores de ángulo de timón
n. Un Reflector orientable de 1000 W.
o. Sirena eléctrica
p. Klaxon neumático
Patricia Gutiérrez
azimuth control[s]
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3azimuth controlDolores Vázquez
5 +1azimuth control[s]
Terry Burgess
5azimuth motor control
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azimuth control


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Entraste primero:-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana Penco
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  trnet: Hola. En este caso es azimuthal coordinates control. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azimuth control[s]


Explanation:
HTH:-)


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6236914.html
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, César:-))...y saludos.

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azimuth motor control


Explanation:
Therefore, when the Azimuth meter reads 100, the actual azimuth motor current is 90 amps ... It is located on the inside bottom of the motor control panels. ...
www.vlba.nrao.edu/sitetech/PM/ar-4.txt - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2002/015324) SATELLITE COMMUNICATION ANTENNA POINTING SYSTEMThe system according to claim 1, wherein the control unit includes a storage element ... from the controller and providing an azimuth motor control signal; ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2002/015324&IA=WO2002/01532...


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191