KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

atrapamiento

English translation: entrapment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atrapamiento
English translation:entrapment
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

16:17 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: atrapamiento
a. Se apreció el atrapamiento de varias vueltas de una de las espías de amarre de popa de la nave en la hélice.
b. El atrapamiento se pudo retirar de manera relativamente fácil, sin daño aparente en el sistema de propulsión ni en la espía de amarre; lo que hace presumir que el esfuerzo no ha sido lo suficientemente significante como para producir daños.


Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
entrapment
Explanation:
entrapment

iwcoffice.org/_documents/sci_com/2005progreports/SC-57-ProgRepBelgium.pdf
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entanglement/entangled material
John Cutler
4entrapment
Cesar Serrano
2 +1catchxxxVIV FATHIMAN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch


Explanation:
If what has been caught in the propellers is fish

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entanglement/entangled material


Explanation:
Uso el término como sinónimo con "enredado"

Multi-element, line cutting and prop holding system for a marine ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... adjacent or around the prop for clearing away any line or rope entanglements, ... entangled with the propeller when in active use on the marine vessel, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6113445-claims.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2007-11-07 16:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRECK OF THE REBECCA CLYDE.- [ Traduzca esta página ]... from the rolling of the deck-load breaking the steering gear, and the lashings of the deck-load becoming entangled in the propeller. a tha .oast. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FA0A16FF3E5B137B93C3AB1782D85F428784F9 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Without doubt!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  trnet: Horses for courses !
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrapment


Explanation:
entrapment

iwcoffice.org/_documents/sci_com/2005progreports/SC-57-ProgRepBelgium.pdf

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias