KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

el mercado náutico deportivo

English translation: the nautical sports market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mercado náutico deportivo
English translation:the nautical sports market
Entered by: Comunican

09:52 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: el mercado náutico deportivo
this is relating to a marina.
The context is "Según los cómputos anteriores en el mercado náutico deportivo del entorno predominan los barcos de hasta 12 m de eslora con un promedio del 75 % de la flota de los tres puertos analizados"
- any specialists out there please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
the nautical sports market
Explanation:
A life on the ocean wave, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-08 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Takes in more than just "boats" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 10:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alvaro is right, the paragraph appears to specifically refer to boats/yachts/other vessels. However, the phrase "mercado náutico deportivo" is not limited to the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-08 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:) I'd also be careful about using the term "water sports", especially if browsing the web ;)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the nautical sports market
neilmac
3 +1sports boat market
moken
3the leisure boat market
ormiston


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports boat market


Explanation:
Hi there,

I have the feeling this is focused on botas rather than water sports.

I would be inclined to say "recreational boat (market)" or "recreational sailing", if specific to sailing, but I think more context is needed to ascertain how broad the concept is.

Erring on the side of caution, I'd say "sports boat market".

Here is an interesting albeit old link that may help on the subject:
http://www.rbbi.com/desks/mkt/internat/ntdb/spain.htm
SOURCE: USDOC, International Trade Administration
SOURCE KEY: IT
PROGRAM KEY: IT MARKET
PROGRAM: Market Research Reports
UPDATE: Monthly
ID NUMBER: IT MARKET 111101013
TITLE: SPAIN - SPORTS AND RECREATIONAL BOATS - ISA9302
DATA TYPE: TEXT
END YEAR: 1993
UPDATED: 05/14/93

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or sport boat market
3 mins
  -> Thank you Nikki. :O) :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the nautical sports market


Explanation:
A life on the ocean wave, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-08 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Takes in more than just "boats" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 10:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alvaro is right, the paragraph appears to specifically refer to boats/yachts/other vessels. However, the phrase "mercado náutico deportivo" is not limited to the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-08 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:) I'd also be careful about using the term "water sports", especially if browsing the web ;)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
3 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 mins

agree  John Cutler: Water sports sounds natural, but you're right. could lead to trouble! : )
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco: Right, not only boats.
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the leisure boat market


Explanation:
erring less on the side of caution than Alvaro, this might fit

ormiston
Native speaker of: English