KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pleamar viva equinocial

English translation: spring high tide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pleamar viva equinocial
English translation:spring high tide
Entered by: Comunican

11:02 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: pleamar viva equinocial
the sentencs is: "Cota mínima de línea de cantil de muelle con resguardo de 1,50 m sobre la pleamar viva equinocial .COTA DE PAVIMENTO ACABADO DE +1,50 m"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
spring high tide
Explanation:
Not a tidal expert, but based on the following findings, I think the adequate term might be "spring high tide". Not sure, but I think this may already imply the equinox. If not, you can factor it in:

El elipsoide debido a las mareas solares tiene el eje mayor dirigido hacia el Sol. El debido a las mareas lunares tiene el eje mayor dirigido hacia la Luna. Como la Luna gira alrededor de la Tierra, los ejes mayores de los elipsoides no giran a la misma velocidad. Con respecto a la estrellas, el periodo de rotación del elipsoide solar es de un año. El del elipsoide de la Luna es de 27,32 días. El resultado es que los ejes de los dos elipsoides se acercan cada 14,7652944 días. Cuando los ejes mayores de los dos elipsoides están alineados, la amplitud de las mareas es máxima y se llaman mareas vivas o mareas sizigias. Esto sucede en las lunas nuevas y en las lunas llenas. En cambio, cuando el eje mayor de cada elipsoide está alineado con el eje menor del otro, la amplitud de las mareas es mínima. Esto sucede en los cuartos menguantes y los cuartos crecientes. Estas mareas se llaman mareas muertas o mareas de cuadratura.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marea#Mareas_vivas_y_mareas_mue...

Tidal range variation: springs and neaps

An artist's conception of spring tide
An artist's conception of neap tideThe semidiurnal tidal range (the difference in height between high and low tides over about a half day) varies in a two-week or fortnightly cycle. Around new and full moon when the Sun, Moon and Earth form a line (a condition known as syzygy), the tidal forces due to the Sun reinforce those of the Moon. The tide's range is then maximum: this is called the spring tide, or just springs and is derived not from the season of spring but rather from the verb meaning "to jump" or "to leap up". When the Moon is at first quarter or third quarter, the Sun and Moon are separated by 90° when viewed from the earth, and the forces due to the Sun partially cancel those of the Moon. At these points in the lunar cycle, the tide's range is minimum: this is called the neap tide, or neaps. Spring tides result in high waters that are higher than average, low waters that are lower than average, slack water time that is shorter than average and stronger tidal currents than average. Neaps result in less extreme tidal conditions. There is about a seven day interval between springs and neaps.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide

Área temática Electrónica y electrotécnica, AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA Y PESCA, Ciencias de la tierra
en Definición A tide of maximum range.It is the result of the additive action of the moon and sun.It takes place twice in a lunar month,when the moon is in conjunction or opposition,that is,at new and full moon.
Fte. definición Int.Maritime Dict.

Término sysygy tide
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. A.Morrall,BMT
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término spring tide
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Int.Maritime Dict.
Fecha 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=159...
(I don't know whether this link will atuomatically guide you to the search result. If not, you'll have to go back a page, type in "marea viva", select languages and submit)

High Tide Waves Crash Over Prom
This lunchtime's equinox spring high tide and strong northerly winds saw waves crashing over the prom, buffeting and smashing beach huts once more. Click on FULL STORY for photographs and latest updates. Felixstowe TV's video report is online here.

The Port was also closed again for a time today because of the high winds. Operation Stack was implemented on the Dock Spur Road and back along the A14, with lorries at one point queuing back to the Trimley interchange. More strong winds and possible disruption are expected tomorrow.

The large tides also continue tomorrow, with high tide due at 1:05pm. The latest "flood watch" alert covering the Felixstowe coast has been given the all clear in the last few minutes. See our earlier story here for more information about Flood Warnings and the high tides.

Today's tides saw more damage being done to Felixstowe's longsuffering promenade. See Suntrapman's website for more photos.
http://www.felixstowetv.co.uk/news.php?extend.460

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 12:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think that "spring tide" already refers to high and not low tides, so you could eventually setlle simply for "srping tide".
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spring high tide
moken
4high equinox/equinoxial tide
Noni Gilbert
3 +1equinox high tideDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equinox high tide


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: "Same difference" as they say!
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high equinox/equinoxial tide


Explanation:
Pleamar = high tide
The equinoxes produce the highest tides of all
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/5330784.stm

And as far as I can make out, pleamar = marea viva (and bajamara = marea muerta). DRAE makes viva and muerta out to be higher and lower tides I note.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring high tide


Explanation:
Not a tidal expert, but based on the following findings, I think the adequate term might be "spring high tide". Not sure, but I think this may already imply the equinox. If not, you can factor it in:

El elipsoide debido a las mareas solares tiene el eje mayor dirigido hacia el Sol. El debido a las mareas lunares tiene el eje mayor dirigido hacia la Luna. Como la Luna gira alrededor de la Tierra, los ejes mayores de los elipsoides no giran a la misma velocidad. Con respecto a la estrellas, el periodo de rotación del elipsoide solar es de un año. El del elipsoide de la Luna es de 27,32 días. El resultado es que los ejes de los dos elipsoides se acercan cada 14,7652944 días. Cuando los ejes mayores de los dos elipsoides están alineados, la amplitud de las mareas es máxima y se llaman mareas vivas o mareas sizigias. Esto sucede en las lunas nuevas y en las lunas llenas. En cambio, cuando el eje mayor de cada elipsoide está alineado con el eje menor del otro, la amplitud de las mareas es mínima. Esto sucede en los cuartos menguantes y los cuartos crecientes. Estas mareas se llaman mareas muertas o mareas de cuadratura.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marea#Mareas_vivas_y_mareas_mue...

Tidal range variation: springs and neaps

An artist's conception of spring tide
An artist's conception of neap tideThe semidiurnal tidal range (the difference in height between high and low tides over about a half day) varies in a two-week or fortnightly cycle. Around new and full moon when the Sun, Moon and Earth form a line (a condition known as syzygy), the tidal forces due to the Sun reinforce those of the Moon. The tide's range is then maximum: this is called the spring tide, or just springs and is derived not from the season of spring but rather from the verb meaning "to jump" or "to leap up". When the Moon is at first quarter or third quarter, the Sun and Moon are separated by 90° when viewed from the earth, and the forces due to the Sun partially cancel those of the Moon. At these points in the lunar cycle, the tide's range is minimum: this is called the neap tide, or neaps. Spring tides result in high waters that are higher than average, low waters that are lower than average, slack water time that is shorter than average and stronger tidal currents than average. Neaps result in less extreme tidal conditions. There is about a seven day interval between springs and neaps.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide

Área temática Electrónica y electrotécnica, AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA Y PESCA, Ciencias de la tierra
en Definición A tide of maximum range.It is the result of the additive action of the moon and sun.It takes place twice in a lunar month,when the moon is in conjunction or opposition,that is,at new and full moon.
Fte. definición Int.Maritime Dict.

Término sysygy tide
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. A.Morrall,BMT
Fecha 24/09/2003

Término spring tide
Fiabilidad 3 (Fiable)
Fte. térm. Int.Maritime Dict.
Fecha 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=159...
(I don't know whether this link will atuomatically guide you to the search result. If not, you'll have to go back a page, type in "marea viva", select languages and submit)

High Tide Waves Crash Over Prom
This lunchtime's equinox spring high tide and strong northerly winds saw waves crashing over the prom, buffeting and smashing beach huts once more. Click on FULL STORY for photographs and latest updates. Felixstowe TV's video report is online here.

The Port was also closed again for a time today because of the high winds. Operation Stack was implemented on the Dock Spur Road and back along the A14, with lorries at one point queuing back to the Trimley interchange. More strong winds and possible disruption are expected tomorrow.

The large tides also continue tomorrow, with high tide due at 1:05pm. The latest "flood watch" alert covering the Felixstowe coast has been given the all clear in the last few minutes. See our earlier story here for more information about Flood Warnings and the high tides.

Today's tides saw more damage being done to Felixstowe's longsuffering promenade. See Suntrapman's website for more photos.
http://www.felixstowetv.co.uk/news.php?extend.460

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 12:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think that "spring tide" already refers to high and not low tides, so you could eventually setlle simply for "srping tide".

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I started off with spring - for some reason it seems to be higher than the autumn equinox - but decided to go for more ambivalent equinox option. Spring tide is definitely one of the equinox tides tho.
1 hr
  -> Thaks Noni. Surprisingly, "spring" doesn't refer to the season (see second ref). :O) :O)