KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

camarote de marinería

English translation: Crew cabin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camarote de marinería
English translation:Crew cabin
Entered by: Lisa Mann

14:10 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachts
Spanish term or phrase: camarote de marinería
This appears in the specification for a yacht - anyone know what kind of cabin it is??:

También existe un camarote de marinería al que se accede a través de un tambucho en proa, éste es también usado como un camarote aparte para niños o invitados.
Lisa Mann
Crew, seamen cabin
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crew berth
Lynda Tharratt
3 +1Crew, seamen cabinDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crew, seamen cabin


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=608404
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a pretty small ship, so they wouldn't have a crew, but maybe that's just the name of the cabin located there under the bow???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crew berth


Explanation:
This is the more technical term:




[PDF] Pilot Boat Noise Control Treatments Pilot Boat Full Speed Noise ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Fwd Port Crew Berth Center. 65. 67. 65. Fwd Stbd Crew Berth Center. 65. 67. 66. Aft Port Crew Berth. Center. 65. 67. 66. Aft Stbd Crew Berth ...
www.sfbarpilots.com/webdoc/SFBP delivery/page27.pdf - Similar pages

Burger Boat BrokerageTo starboard is a crew berth with hanging storage and drawers below. The crew berth also has its own entertainment center and telephone. ...
www.burgerboat.com/.../index.cfm?fuseaction=Search.viewyach... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to OLDUNREAL.COM, purely devoted to the old unreal versionsYou are in another crew berth, but this one is flooded to about ankle height. ... The crew berth is of much the same design as those in the previous map. ...
www.oldunreal.com/walkthrough/u1mp1-08.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish