KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rebufo

English translation: blast/backblast area


16:34 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / missle launching system
Spanish term or phrase: rebufo
There is no more context. This is a glossary of terms for a naval vessel, that is armed with missles. "área de rebufo de misiles"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:blast/backblast area
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blast/backblast area
Robert Copeland
4backblast
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3slipstreaming
kavorka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blast/backblast area


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: blast, coincido
10 mins

agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández: Blast es la explosión del misil, Backblast es rebufo
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backblast


Explanation:
Suerte

Misterios de todo a cien :: Ver tema - El vídeo del PentágonoEspecular que fue un misil, pero se estrelló para que pareciera un avión, ... la onda expansiva de la explosion o del rebufo (backblast) de un misil grande. ...
lordkiri.lo.funpic.org/viewtopic.php?p=1146&sid=e035fb02f02b26a847318f950dc94707 - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-02-21 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FM 44-18-1 Chptr 2 Weapon Handling- [ Traduzca esta página ]The flying debris caused by the missile backblast presents a hazard to the gunner if this angle is exceeded or if the launch tube is within 30 inches of the ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/44-1... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Battle Over Hokkaido Mod V1.3, Operation Flashpoint Downloads ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Missile Backblast(UH-60, UH1-J, CH-47) # Attach and Carrying LAV (UH-60, UH1-J, CH-47) Other Changes: # Renewed texture for JGSDF soldiers # Add some rifles ...
operationflashpoint.filefront.com/file/Battle_Over_Hokkaido_Mod_V13;46564 - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares


FM 17-12-8 Chapter 5 Fire Commands- [ Traduzca esta página ]The vehicle commander must make sure the backblast area is clear, and that the vehicle is properly aligned for the missile engagement. ...
www.biggerhammer.net/manuals/17-12-8/ch5.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipstreaming


Explanation:
I think could be this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slipstream

Suerte

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian