KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

regola

English translation: fairlead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regola
English translation:fairlead
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:12 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: regola
This appears on a list of parts of a naval ship. The next two items are:

regola de cubierta
regola de gatera

Oxford says "chase, channel" which means like a groove or furrow - does anyone know the nautical term?? Please provide references...thanks in advance!
Lisa Mann
rules and regulations
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/regola/English
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Lydia, although you're answer isn't right in my context you're tips led me right to where I needed to go. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scupperxxxLia Fail
3hawse hole
John O'Shea
2rules and regulations
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rules and regulations


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/regola/English

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Lydia, although you're answer isn't right in my context you're tips led me right to where I needed to go. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not this according to the glossary Lydia sent.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hawse hole


Explanation:
According to this dictionary http://www.tocafondo.com/diccionario/a.htm the hawse hole would actually be the "escobén" and the regola some kind of metal reinforcement around the aperture. Sorry, don't know what it's name is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-22 16:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! Could be "hawse pipe". Check it out: http://en.mimi.hu/boating/hawse_hole.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-22 16:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is: hawsepipe

John O'Shea
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, now I think it might be chock...


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scupper


Explanation:
My diccionario nautica say "imbornal" and "imbornal" is "scupper"

See image http://usuarios.lycos.es/brossanova/Fotolog/bros018.jpg

If it's a hole to drain water, scupper

If's a hole for a rope or chain, hawsehole as per John.






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day30 mins